Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $6K (4/21)
    $569,000

    449 Timberleaf Rd, Canton, GA 30115

    5beds
    2,988sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2018
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $565,500 Zestimate®
    $190/sqft
    $83/mo HOA

    What's special

    Large loftGenerous loftOpen floorplanFlat private backyard
    Move-In-Ready 5BR/4BA walkable to Sequoyah HS District + Large Loft + Open floorplan + Bedroom & Full Bath on Main level. Welcome to this stunning 5 bedroom - 4 bath home in the heart of the Hickory Flat area of Sequoyah HS District. Featuring a main-level bedroom and full bath, plus a spacious upstairs loft area perfect for work or play. This lovingly maintained home offers both comfort and flexibility for large households, guests, or multigenerational living. The open-concept main living area keeps everyone connected, making it ideal for entertaining and everyday living. Buyers will love the functionality of the mudroom/dropzone and workspace right off the garage. Step outside to the flat, private backyard. The spacious primary suite is a true retreat. When building, the sellers added a private sitting area off the bedroom. Upstairs, buyers will find three additional bedrooms and a generous loft. This versatile loft space can easily serve as a home office, playroom, fitness area, or additional family room. Tons of closet space throughout the home! EV charger outlet installed in garage. All of the flex spaces in this home make it perfect for work-from-home buyers. Conveniently located within walking distance to Sequoyah High School and just minutes from restaurants, shopping, and the library, this home offers an unbeatable combination of location, space, and charm. Truly move-in ready and a perfect 10—don’t miss it!
    59 days
    |
    439
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Stacy Gallagher,

    Atlanta Communities 678-362-5385

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7735708MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Seats 12+, Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Stain, Kitchen Island, Pantry Walk-In, Solid Surface Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level
      Features
      • Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, His and Hers Closets, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,988
      • Total interior livable area: 2,988 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Faces Front, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 15N26G 086
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2018

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: None
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Homeowners Assoc, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Oakhaven
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Swim
      • HOA fee: $1,000 annually
      Location
      • Region: Canton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $190/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $552,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,918
      • Date on market: 3/18/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 59 days
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $565,500

        $537,000 - $594,000

        $3,032/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Price change$569,000-1%$190/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10712445 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Price change$575,000-1.7%$192/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10712445 Report a problem
        3/18/2026Listed for sale$585,000+81.5%$196/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7735708 Report a problem
        1/7/2019Sold$322,390$108/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,853 +5.4%$220,800 +4.7%
        2024$5,553 -0.7%$210,840 -0.9%
        2023$5,591 +22.7%$212,680 +29.6%
        2022$4,558 +9.5%$164,160 +29.3%
        2021$4,161 +1.1%$126,920 +1.9%
        2020$4,115 +33.4%$124,600 +1.6%
        2019$3,084 +368.5%$122,640 +88.7%
        2018$658 $65,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30115

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable