Experience refined suburban living in this meticulously maintained single-family three bedroom ranch style home, offering 1188 square feet of thoughtfully designed space. This property presents an exceptional opportunity for those seeking a harmonious blend of comfort and convenience within a desirable community as it sits on the Springfield/East Longmeadow line. Within walking distances to shopping, restaurants, gym and many other outlets. This home encompasses three well-proportioned bedrooms, providing ample private accommodations. A full bathroom serves the home, offering essential amenities with a focus on functionality. Situated on a generous, fenced in lot, the property provides considerable outdoor space for personal enjoyment and potential landscaping enhancements. Discover the potential for sophisticated living at this address; we invite you to schedule a private viewing.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/14)
$289,000
45 Orpheum Ave, Springfield, MA 01118
3beds
1,188sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
6,029 Square Feet Lot
$290,200 Zestimate®
$243/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Generous fenced in lotThree well-proportioned bedrooms
- 19 days |
- 791 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
James F. Potter 413-221-5230,
William Raveis R.E. & Home Services 413-549-3700
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73507367
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Closet
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Features: No
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Skylight, Flooring - Laminate, Countertops - Upgraded, Open Floorplan
- Level: Main,First
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Laminate, Open Floorplan
- Level: Main,First
Heating
- Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Flooring - Vinyl, Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Laminate
- Doors: Insulated Doors, Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,188
- Total interior livable area: 1,188 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,188
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck - Wood
- Exterior features: Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard
- Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
Lot
- Size: 6,029 Square Feet
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2599256
- Zoning: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Dryer, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Springfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $243/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $242,600
- Annual tax amount: $3,804
- Date on market: 4/25/2026
- Exclusions: All Personal Belongings Will Be Removed.
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$290,200
$276,000 - $305,000
$2,296/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $289,000-3.3%$243/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73507367 Report a problem | ||
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,000+90.4%$252/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73507367 Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2020 | Sold | $157,000-4.8%$132/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/21/2020 | Pending sale | $164,900$139/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Swift River Valley #72616442 Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2020 | Price change | $164,900+7.8%$139/sqft |
| 10/6/2018 | Listing removed | $1,325$1/sqft |
Source: Property Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,325$1/sqft |
Source: Property Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2017 | Listed for sale | $152,900+22.4%$129/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Swift River Valley #72244460 Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2007 | Sold | $124,900$105/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,804 +6.8% | $242,600 +9.4% |
| 2024 | $3,562 +17.1% | $221,800 +24.3% |
| 2023 | $3,042 +6.7% | $178,400 +17.8% |
| 2022 | $2,851 +2.5% | $151,500 +2.9% |
| 2021 | $2,782 -0.5% | $147,200 -6.7% |
| 2020 | $2,795 -2.3% | $157,800 +8.5% |
| 2019 | $2,861 +5.3% | $145,400 +5.4% |
| 2018 | $2,716 +1% | $138,000 +0.9% |
| 2017 | $2,689 +4% | $136,800 +4% |
| 2016 | $2,585 +4.1% | $131,500 +4.2% |
| 2015 | $2,482 +1% | $126,200 +1.2% |
| 2014 | $2,458 -3.2% | $124,700 -3.2% |
| 2013 | $2,539 -1.1% | $128,800 -0.5% |
| 2012 | $2,566 -11.1% | $129,400 -12.7% |
| 2011 | $2,888 +13% | $148,200 +13.1% |
| 2010 | $2,555 +7.9% | $131,000 -1.1% |
| 2009 | $2,369 +3.6% | $132,400 -7.2% |
| 2008 | $2,286 +0.7% | $142,600 +0.8% |
| 2007 | $2,270 +1.1% | $141,500 +7.1% |
| 2006 | $2,246 +7.3% | $132,100 +10.5% |
| 2005 | $2,094 +15.8% | $119,600 +25.6% |
| 2004 | $1,808 -2.2% | $95,200 |
| 2003 | $1,848 -2.4% | $95,200 |
| 2002 | $1,893 | $95,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Forest Park