Skip main navigation
Active
  • $375,000

    8072 Doublehead Gap Rd, Ellijay, GA 30513

    4beds
    3,150sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2007
    4.29 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $119/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Borders a mountain creek
    Escape the city and claim your piece of the North Georgia wilderness with this secluded 4 bedroom mountain cabin. Perfectly positioned for the avid outdoorsman, this property offers rare, direct access to thousands of acres of public land and the soothing sounds of a private mountain creek. Property joins the National Forest and borders a mountain creek. This house is 75% complete! The heavy lifting is done, allowing you to choose the final fixtures and finishing touches to match your style. Ideal for a personal hunting lodge, a weekend fishing basecamp, or a future vacation rental investment. Featuring the primary bedroom suite on the main level, 2 small bedrooms and a bath upstairs, and a huge lower level for a bunk room and rec-room. Fireplaces on both the main and lower levels. The well, septic, and electric are all there. If you have been searching for an good deal this is it!
    66 days
    |
    3,267
    |
    198
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Elaine Thomas,

    Keller Williams Realty Community Partners 678-341-7400,

    Caroline Chester,

    Keller Williams Realty Community Partners

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7735793MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Other, Pantry, Pantry Walk-In
      • Basement: Bath/Stubbed,Daylight,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Factory Built, Great Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,150
      • Total interior livable area: 3,150 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,752
      • Finished area below ground: 1,350
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Kitchen Level
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Private Yard
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Creek/Stream, Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Creek/Stream
      • Waterfront features: Creek
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 4.29 Acres
      • Dimensions: 505 x 322
      • Features: Borders US/State Park, Creek On Lot, Mountain Frontage, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 3158 009B
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Chalet,Country,Rustic
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Fixer
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2007

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $119/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $346,400
      • Annual tax amount: $2,525
      • Date on market: 3/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 57 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $4,234/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/17/2026Listed for sale$375,000-21.1%$119/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7735793 Report a problem
        12/1/2025Listing removed$475,000$151/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7574754 Report a problem
        7/2/2025Price change$475,000-4%$151/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10516362 Report a problem
        5/7/2025Listed for sale$495,000$157/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10516362 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,147 +0.2%$138,560 +3.5%
        2023$2,142 -2.4%$133,920 +21.1%
        2022$2,194 +25.1%$110,560 +38.6%
        2021$1,754 +13.2%$79,760 +13.2%
        2020$1,550 -2.9%$70,480
        2019$1,596 +1.5%$70,480 +2.9%
        2018$1,572 $68,520 +26.1%
        2017$1,572 +17.6%$54,320 -0.9%
        2016$1,336 -2.9%$54,840 -7.1%
        2015$1,377 -5.4%$59,000 -7.9%
        2014$1,455 -11.4%$64,080 +6%
        2013$1,642 $60,440
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30513

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent