Rustic exposed beams accented with barrel ceilings and custom wall niches introduce this French Country two story home. You'll find an open layout with the living room, three season room and kitchen featuring an expansive island, 42 inch cabinetry with stone backsplash, stainless steel appliances including high-end Viking stove, and stunning leathered granite countertops with copper sink and pendant lighting. A sought after first floor main suite offers his & her walk-in closets, and stunning lux bath equipped with free standing soaking tub, his & her vanities and large custom shower showcasing tiled barrel ceilings. The home features a formal dining room and laundry room smartly located just off the oversize 2.5 car garage. Upstairs is home to a spacious recreation room, full bath, and two additional bedrooms, and the lower level is ready for your finishing touches with it's roughed in bath. The home rests atop a beautifully wooded .67 acres in Knottingham Woods of Spring Grove and offers a beautiful serene setting to call home.
New
$669,000
3515 Kings Lair Dr, Spring Grove, IL 60081
3beds
2,550sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2025
0.67 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$262/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- --
- on Zillow |
- 829
- views |
- 40
- saves |
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Terri Mlyniec 815-347-9212,
Baird & Warner,
Tracey Galitz 847-561-6587,
Baird & Warner
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12650306
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Recreation Room, Foyer, Walk In Closet, Enclosed Porch Heated
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom (Full, Double Sink, Tub & Separate Shwr)
- Level: Main
- Area: 196 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X16
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X13
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X12
Other
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Main
- Area: 225 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X15
Foyer
- Level: Main
- Area: 84 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7X12
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Island, Pantry-Closet, Granite Counters)
- Level: Main
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X11
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6X12
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X15
Recreation room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 364 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X26
Walk in closet
- Level: Main
- Area: 35 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5X7
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood, Humidifier
- Laundry: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, Sink
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), High Ceilings, Beamed Ceilings
- Basement: Unfinished,Bath/Stubbed,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,750
- Total interior livable area: 2,550 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2.5
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2.5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.67 Acres
- Dimensions: 200 X154
- Features: Wooded, Mature Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 0426401024
- Special conditions: List Broker Must Accompany
- Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Other
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2025
Details
- Builder model: CUSTOM
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $262/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $9,846
- Annual tax amount: $251
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listing removed | $689,000$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $689,000+2.1%$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2025 | Listing removed | $674,900$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $674,900$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $251 -87.8% | $3,282 -86.9% |
| 2023 | $2,054 +4.9% | $25,120 +11.1% |
| 2022 | $1,959 +3% | $22,618 +4.2% |
| 2021 | $1,902 +1.4% | $21,708 +3.9% |
| 2020 | $1,876 | $20,887 +3.3% |
| 2019 | -- | $20,216 +4.3% |
| 2018 | $1,880 -0.3% | $19,381 +5% |
| 2017 | $1,886 +102.2% | $18,456 +6.7% |
| 2016 | $933 | $17,304 +5.8% |
| 2013 | $933 | $16,360 -13.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $18,986 -6.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $20,373 -8.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $22,219 +2.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $21,626 +1.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $21,217 |
| 2005 | $1,434 +5.1% | $21,217 +7.4% |
| 2004 | $1,364 +0.8% | $19,759 +5.4% |
| 2003 | $1,353 +3.6% | $18,752 +4.5% |
| 2002 | $1,306 +1.9% | $17,948 +4.4% |
| 2001 | $1,282 +5.5% | $17,195 +5.3% |
| 2000 | $1,215 | $16,334 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60081