Skip main navigation
Sold for $275,000
  • $275,000

    457 Shickshinny Rd, Benton, PA 17814

    2beds
    1,716sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    3.78 Acres Lot
    $320,500 Zestimate®
    $160/sqft
    $1,635 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $320,500

    $301,000 - $340,000

    $1,635/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,635/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,635/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,716/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,716/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    WOW.....This is the one you have been waiting for!!! Welcome to 457 Shickshinny Rd in Benton, PA! A beautiful 2 Bed, 2 Bath move-in ready home sitting on 3.78 acres of land in Columbia County. This property is the perfect vacation getaway or outdoor enthusiasts retreat. The home is equipped with an expansive deck perfect for outdoor entertaining or to relax and take in the surrounding nature! The large basement can be finished if desired allowing for more rooms/beds/baths to be added to the property. Located conveniently outside of town you can enjoy both the privacy that the property offers while still being within driving distance to dining, stores, and other local offerings. This listing has so much to offer and will not last! Call to schedule a private showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jonathon Zaremba 215-808-3758,

    RE/MAX Total - Yardley

    Bought with:

    Tony Dayhoff, RS354788

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACO2000240MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,716
    • Total interior livable area: 1,716 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,716

• Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 3.78 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade
    • Parcel number: NO TAX RECORD
    • Zoning: ARR
    • Zoning description: Agricultural Rural Residential Recreation
    • Special conditions: Probate Listing

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: A-Frame
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1991

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/7/2023Sold$275,000$160/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACO2000240 Report a problem
    8/4/2023Pending sale$275,000$160/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACO2000240 Report a problem
    7/28/2023Listed for sale$275,000$160/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACO2000240 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,608 +4.1%$37,277
    2024$3,466 +11.3%$37,277
    2023$3,115 +3.4%$37,277
    2022$3,013 $37,277
    2021$3,013 +6.5%$37,277
    2020$2,828 +2.2%$37,277
    2019$2,767 +2.3%$37,277
    2018$2,704 $37,277
    2017-- $37,277
    2016-- $37,277
    2015-- $37,277
    2014-- $37,277
    2013-- $37,277
    2012-- $37,277
    2011-- $37,277
    2010-- $37,277
    2009-- $37,277
    2008-- $37,277
    2007-- $37,277
    2006-- $37,277
    2005-- $37,277
    2004-- $37,277
    2003-- $37,277
    2002-- $37,277
    2000-- $37,277

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 17814