Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $215,000

    4583 Chestnut Ridge Rd APT 12, Buffalo, NY 14228

    2beds
    1,153sqft
    Condominium, Apartment
    Built in 1988
    -- sqft lot
    $215,300 Zestimate®
    $186/sqft
    $1,870 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $215,300

    $202,000 - $228,000

    $1,870/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,870/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,870/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,587/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,587/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Presenting a beautifully maintained, freshly painted upper-unit condo in high demand Amherst. TWO spacious bedrooms, and TWO FULL baths! The primary suite includes a walk-in closet. Private balcony with newer Kohler awning. Living room with cathedral ceilings, gas fireplace & Gorgeous crown molding. Roof 10-12 years old. Appliances 4 years old. Small pets allowed with board approval. NO RENTALS. In-unit laundry! EXTREMELY large private basement for storage or workout area. Located near 990, 290, University of Buffalo and shopping! Amenities include water, cable, snow removal, and landscaping. Highest and best offers. Seller requested no escalation clauses.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Laura Rupp 716-783-5941,

    Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

    Bought with:

    Denise M Cronyn, 10301221005

    Cronyn Realty, LLC

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1636492MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Buffalo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 14.00 x 12.00
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 12.00 x 10.00
    Dining room
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 11.00
    Kitchen
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 14.00 x 9.00
    Living room
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 18.00 x 17.00
    Heating
    • Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen Island, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bath in Primary Bedroom
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
    • Doors: Sliding Doors
    • Basement: Full,Sump Pump
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,153
    • Total interior livable area: 1,153 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: No Garage, Other, See Remarks
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Low Threshold Shower
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Balcony
    • Exterior features: Awning(s), Balcony
    Lot
    • Size: 7.80 Acres
    • Dimensions: 25 x 50
    • Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1422890543400001001000E12
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium, Apartment
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Architectural,Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1988

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Buffalo
    • Subdivision: Overbrook Condo B

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • HOA fee: $350 monthly
    • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Maintenance Structure, Snow Removal, Trash
    • Association name: Andruschat
    • Association phone: 716-688-4757

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/23/2025Sold$215,000+7.5%$186/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1636492 Report a problem
    11/3/2025Pending sale$199,999$173/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1636492 Report a problem
    10/24/2025Listed for sale$199,999$173/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1636492 Report a problem
    10/13/2025Pending sale$199,999$173/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1636492 Report a problem
    9/11/2025Listed for sale$199,999+37.9%$173/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1636492 Report a problem
    11/17/2021Sold$145,000-3.3%$126/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/9/2021Pending sale$149,900$130/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1353404 Report a problem
    7/20/2021Listed for sale$149,900+36.4%$130/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1353404 Report a problem
    9/29/2015Listing removed$109,900$95/sqft
    Source: Buffalo - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Stovroff and Taylor Real Estate #B480055 Report a problem
    9/5/2015Price change$109,900-4.4%$95/sqft
    7/13/2015Listed for sale$114,900+23.5%$100/sqft
    Source: Stovroff & Taylor Realtors #B480055 Report a problem
    3/13/2013Sold$93,000-6.9%$81/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/3/2012Price change$99,900-13.1%$87/sqft
    Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #b408157 Report a problem
    8/7/2012Price change$114,900-4.2%$100/sqft
    Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #b408157 Report a problem
    6/16/2012Price change$119,900-3.7%$104/sqft
    Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #b408157 Report a problem
    5/17/2012Listed for sale$124,500+43.1%$108/sqft
    Source: HUNT Real Estate ERA #B408157 Report a problem
    11/27/2001Sold$87,000$75/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $200,000
    2024-- $200,000 +81.8%
    2023-- $110,000
    2022-- $110,000
    2021-- $110,000
    2020-- $110,000
    2019-- $110,000
    2018-- $110,000
    2017$2,398 +165.2%$110,000 +10%
    2016$904 $100,000
    2015-- $100,000
    2014-- $100,000
    2013-- $100,000
    2012-- $100,000 -9.5%
    2011-- $110,500
    2010-- $110,500
    2009-- $110,500 +33.1%
    2008-- $83,000
    2007-- $83,000
    2006-- $83,000
    2005-- $83,000
    2004-- $83,000
    2003-- $83,000
    2002-- $83,000
    2001-- $83,000
    2000-- $83,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 14228