You will love this one-level home on a secluded 5 acres in popular, gated, Steelhead Landing! The private setting at the end of the road will be your own private park, with "no window covering" privacy. On a cloudy, rainy day, a short stroll takes you to the community park/pavilion that provides warmth and cover for year-round enjoyment or perhaps you'll prefer walking the private community access path to the shores of the beautiful South Toutle River. This home, with its gracious entry and open floor plan, has been meticulously maintained. You will love the beautiful oak floors throughout, large great room with vaulted ceiling and cozy woodstove, island kitchen with walk-in pantry and easy access to the covered patio. The oversized and inviting primary bedroom features an enviable walk-in closet and is conveniently located next to the spacious laundry/mudroom. Two additional bedrooms provide versatile space for guests and/or offices. Upon arrival, the driveway leads to parking for all your friends, RV parking space, storage shed and plenty of room for other outbuildings. With a perfect combination of treed and cleared outdoor space, you'll find room for gardening and other outdoor activity. Nearby recreational areas abound and it's a quick trip to Portland. This is the best of the Pacific Northwest and an ideal "work from home" location!
Active
Listed by: Windermere Northwest Living
Price cut: $5K (5/11)
$643,500
460 Cornell Rd., Toutle, WA 98649
3beds
2,035sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2014
5.01 Acres Lot
$634,600 Zestimate®
$316/sqft
$166/mo HOA
What's special
Open floor planCozy woodstoveBeautiful oak floors throughoutOne-level homeEnviable walk-in closetStorage shedGracious entry
- 62 days |
- 469 |
- 25 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sue Lantz,
Windermere Northwest Living,
Sherry Bjorhus,
Windermere Northwest Living
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2494333
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Fireplace, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric, Wood
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Dishwasher(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Water Heater: Electric
Features
- Bath Off Primary, Pantry
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,035
- Total interior livable area: 2,035 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Garage, RV Parking
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
- Has view: Yes
- View description: See Remarks, Territorial
Lot
- Size: 5.01 Acres
- Features: Dead End Street, Paved, Secluded, Gated Entry, Outbuildings, Patio, RV Parking
- Topography: Level
- Residential vegetation: Brush, Garden Space, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: EF2711032
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: 1 Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Planked, Cement Plank
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2014
HOA
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Road Maintenance, Security
- HOA fee: $499 quarterly
- HOA phone: 503-317-2496
Location
- Region: Toutle
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $316/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $518,360
- Annual tax amount: $4,860
- Date on market: 3/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 64 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), See Remarks
Estimated market value
$634,600
$603,000 - $666,000
$2,888/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $643,500-0.8%$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $648,500+662.9%$319/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2013 | Sold | $85,000$42/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,627 +1.5% | $518,360 +1% |
| 2023 | $4,560 +13.6% | $513,280 +8.4% |
| 2022 | $4,014 | $473,530 +10.7% |
| 2021 | $4,014 +19.7% | $427,730 +30.2% |
| 2020 | $3,352 +5.9% | $328,490 +7.5% |
| 2019 | $3,164 +10.6% | $305,508 +5.9% |
| 2018 | $2,860 -7.1% | $288,480 +11.2% |
| 2017 | $3,079 +11.7% | $259,540 +10.1% |
| 2016 | $2,755 | $235,700 +1.3% |
| 2015 | $2,755 +267.7% | $232,650 +240.1% |
| 2013 | $749 | $68,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98649