Welcome to this beautiful ranch-style home offering 3,019 square feet of comfortable living space, a 30 x 22 attached garage, and peaceful surroundings on 32.5 mostly wooded acres. This spacious home features 3 master suites, with 5 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and 2 half baths, perfect for accommodating family and guests alike. Enjoy the well-appointed kitchen with stainless steel appliances, both a formal dining room and a casual dining area, and a cozy fireplace in the living room. Covered porches provide the perfect place to relax and take in the tranquil scenery. Adding even more value, the property includes a second home with 1144 square feet. While it is currently in disrepair, it holds great potential to be renovated into guest quarters, a rental unit, or an in-law suite. This property is a rare combination of spacious living, natural beauty, and investment potential. It is a must see!
Active
$599,900
460 Kentucky Hollow Rd, Bedford, IN 47421
5beds
3,019sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2011
31.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 290 days |
- 568 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Karen A Goodwine 812-276-8280,
Williams Carpenter Realtors
Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202530312
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 5
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 238
- Dimensions: 17 x 14
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 360
- Dimensions: 20 x 18
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Range
Features
- 1st Bdrm En Suite, Open Floorplan, Main Level Bedroom Suite, Custom Cabinetry
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space,Block
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,019
- Total interior livable area: 3,019 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,019
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Gravel
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch Covered
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 31.5 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot, 15+, Wooded, Rural
Details
- Parcel number: 470329400020.000006
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Tudor
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2011
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $2,300
- Annual tax amount: $6,510
- Date on market: 8/1/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,772/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $599,900 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32 -4.1% | $2,300 +4.5% |
| 2024 | $33 +8.2% | $2,200 +4.8% |
| 2023 | $31 -4.4% | $2,100 +5% |
| 2022 | $32 +4.1% | $2,000 |
| 2021 | $31 -2% | $2,000 +5.3% |
| 2020 | $31 +4.3% | $1,900 |
| 2019 | $30 +0.7% | $1,900 +5.6% |
| 2018 | $30 +1.4% | $1,800 |
| 2017 | $29 | $1,800 |
| 2016 | $29 +6.2% | $1,800 +5.9% |
| 2014 | $28 +0.7% | $1,700 |
| 2013 | $28 -5.7% | $1,700 |
| 2012 | $29 +16.5% | $1,700 +13.3% |
| 2011 | $25 -7% | $1,500 |
| 2010 | $27 +2.7% | $1,500 +7.1% |
| 2009 | $26 -8.6% | $1,400 +7.7% |
| 2007 | $29 | $1,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47421