Welcome to 47 Kenton Rd in the heart of Kenmore! This adorable 2-story Colonial offers 3 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, and 1,092 square feet of charming living space. Featuring original hardwood floors throughout, this home blends classic character with thoughtful updates. The natural flow of the home—from the living room to the dining room, into the sunroom and kitchen—creates an inviting layout that is perfect for entertaining while still feeling warm and cozy. Abundant natural light pours in, enhancing the home’s welcoming atmosphere. Enjoy the versatility of a heated sunroom—ideal for a home office, additional living space, or a relaxing retreat year-round. The finished basement provides even more room for entertaining, relaxing, or storage.Recent updates include a beautifully refinished bathroom, improved backyard drainage and landscaping, a new chimney liner, and a brand-new garage door. Garden boxes in both the front and backyard add a perfect touch for outdoor enthusiasts.Conveniently located just minutes from everything Delaware Avenue has to offer—restaurants, bars, shops, and more—this home combines comfort, charm, and accessibility. Offers are due Tuesday, April 14th at 12:00 PM.
Pending
$259,900
47 Kenton Rd, Buffalo, NY 14217
3beds
1,092sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1945
3,959.6 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$238/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Abundant natural lightBrand-new garage doorNew chimney linerOriginal hardwood floors throughoutBeautifully refinished bathroom
- 38 days |
- 254 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Keller Williams Realty WNY 716-832-3300,
Liana Buscaglia 716-445-8120
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1671259
Originating MLS: Buffalo
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room
- Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,092
- Total interior livable area: 1,092 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1.5
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1.5
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Awning(s), Concrete Driveway
Lot
- Size: 3,959.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 36 x 110
- Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 1464010665500001011000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, PEX Plumbing
- Foundation: Block, Poured
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1945
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Town/Tonawanda
Location
- Region: Buffalo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $238/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $42,900
- Annual tax amount: $5,359
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 37 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,720/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Pending sale | $259,900$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,900+1.9%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2022 | Sold | $255,017+21.5%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2022 | Pending sale | $209,900$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2022 | Listed for sale | $209,900+75.1%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2018 | Listing removed | $119,900-4.1%$110/sqft |
Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #B1036023 Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2017 | Sold | $125,000+4.3%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2017 | Pending sale | $119,900$110/sqft |
| 4/5/2017 | Listed for sale | $119,900+41.1%$110/sqft |
| 5/30/2013 | Sold | $85,000-5.5%$78/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2013 | Listed for sale | $89,900$82/sqft |
Source: Cipriano Incorporated #B421674 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2024 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2023 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2022 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2021 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2020 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2019 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2018 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2017 | $2,284 +184.6% | $42,900 |
| 2016 | $802 | $42,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2010 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2009 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2008 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2004 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2001 | -- | $42,900 |
| 2000 | -- | $42,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.