Skip main navigation
Active
  • $5,495,000

    47 Ridge Pine Trl, Arden, NC 28704

    4beds
    7,809sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    1.17 Acres Lot
    $5,152,500 Zestimate®
    $704/sqft
    $293/mo HOA

    What's special

    Private elevatorLutron caseta lighting systemWalnut hardwood floorsStriking spiral crystal chandelierImpressive marble prep islandSpacious laundry roomFarmhouse sink
    Stunning views! Perched within the private gated community of The Cliffs at Walnut Cove, 47 Ridge Pine Trail is an extraordinary mountain modern estate where breathtaking Blue Ridge views become the defining design element. Thoughtfully curated to frame the ever-changing beauty of the mountains from nearly every major room, this residence pairs architectural drama with refined livability on an exceptional scale. A soaring two-story vaulted great room sets the tone, anchored by walnut hardwood floors, a striking spiral crystal chandelier, and walls of glass that open to more than 2,000 square feet of outdoor living and entertaining space across two levels. Covered and open-air gathering areas, multiple lounge settings, fireplaces, and an outdoor kitchen create a seamless connection to the surrounding landscape. The chef’s kitchen is both sophisticated and inviting, appointed with Viking professional appliances, an impressive marble prep island, copper-accented marble breakfast bar, farmhouse sink, prep sink with reverse osmosis filtration, and a walk-in pantry. The formal dining room offers an elegant setting for entertaining, while the private primary suite is a true retreat with its own wing, fireside sitting area, bespoke dressing room, and spa-inspired bath featuring a soaking tub, expansive shower, dual vanities, and a picture window framing the mountains like living art. The terrace level was designed for exceptional leisure and hospitality, offering a dramatic entertaining area with pool table, theater room, full bar, fitness room, and a hidden wine cellar reminiscent of a private Tuscan tasting room. Three ensuite guest suites open to the lower terrace, while a separate guest or staff suite above the garage provides added privacy and flexibility. Additional highlights include a private elevator, Lutron Caseta lighting system, Rinnai tankless water heater, mudroom, spacious laundry room, and finished 3-car garage. Just minutes from South Asheville, this remarkable home also offers the opportunity to qualify for membership at The Cliffs, with access to golf, dining, wellness, and an exceptional collection of mountain and lake club amenities. The seller is offering a home warranty to be purchased or transferred to the buyer.
    22 days
    |
    400
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Troy Norton troy+canopy@walnutcoverealty.com,

    Walnut Cove Realty/Allen Tate/Beverly-Hanks

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4370746MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 8
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      • Basement: Finished
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas, Great Room, Living Room, Porch, Primary Bedroom
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,480
      • Total interior livable area: 7,809 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,480
      • Finished area below ground: 3,329

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached Garage, Garage on Main Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Pool features: Community
      • Spa features: Community
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Long Range, Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 1.17 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 963346298800000
      • Zoning: R-2
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco, Stone, Wood
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2008

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Installed
      • Water: City
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Golf, Pond, Putting Green, Tennis Court(s), Walking Trails
      • Subdivision: The Cliffs at Walnut Cove
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $3,515 annually
      • HOA name: Carlton Property Services
      • HOA phone: 864-238-2557
      Location
      • Region: Arden
      • Elevation: 2000 Feet

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $704/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $3,975,800
      • Annual tax amount: $18,230
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 22 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Brick, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $5,152,500

        $4.89M - $5.41M

        $6,701/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$5,495,000+75.8%$704/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4370746 Report a problem
        5/31/2022Sold$3,125,000-5.2%$400/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3598359 Report a problem
        4/18/2022Pending sale$3,295,000$422/sqft
        Source: Beverly-Hanks & Associates, Inc. #3598359 Report a problem
        4/18/2022Contingent$3,295,000$422/sqft
        11/1/2021Listed for sale$3,295,000$422/sqft
        9/27/2021Pending sale$3,295,000$422/sqft
        9/27/2021Contingent$3,295,000$422/sqft
        8/26/2021Price change$3,295,000-5.7%$422/sqft
        3/19/2020Price change$3,495,000-9.2%$448/sqft
        Source: Walnut Cove Realty LLC #3598359 Report a problem
        2/26/2019Listed for sale$3,850,000+20.3%$493/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Professionals #3477161 Report a problem
        11/22/2011Sold$3,200,000-14.7%$410/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/6/2008Sold$3,750,000$480/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$18,230 +4.7%$2,828,100
        2024$17,410 +3.3%$2,828,100
        2023$16,855 -20.9%$2,828,100 -22.2%
        2022$21,307 $3,636,000
        2021$21,307 +0.5%$3,636,000 +8.1%
        2020$21,191 $3,363,700
        2019$21,191 $3,363,700
        2018$21,191 $3,363,700 +6.8%
        2017$21,191 $3,149,800
        2016$21,191 -3.2%$3,149,800
        2015$21,891 $3,149,800
        2014$21,891 $3,149,800
        2013-- $3,149,800 +35.3%
        2012-- $2,328,600
        2011-- $2,328,600
        2010-- $2,328,600
        2009-- $2,328,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28704

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable