Inside this four bedroom 2 1/2 bath home you will find an updated kitchen, family room, living room and dining room with an open floor plan. The primary bedroom is on the first floor, as well as a second bedroom that currently is set up as a study. Upstairs, you will find two large bedrooms, each opening onto a large gameroom, and a craft room suitable for use as a home office. A unique feature of this home is the very large backyard with new wooden fence. Air conditioning has been recently replaced, and the roof is less than one year old.
For sale
$825,000
4715 Apollo St, Houston, TX 77018
4beds
2,756sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1965
10,859.51 Square Feet Lot
$794,700 Zestimate®
$299/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New wooden fenceVery large backyardFamily roomLarge gameroomUpdated kitchen
- 20 days |
- 450 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joe Mayberry TREC #0722038 713-899-5252,
Seeley Properties
Source: HAR,MLS#: 84015472
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Half Bath, Primary Bath: Tub/Shower Combo, Secondary Bath(s): Double Sinks, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Electric Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- 1 Bedroom Down - Not Primary BR, 2 Bedrooms Up, Primary Bed - 1st Floor
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,756
- Total interior livable area: 2,756 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 10,859.51 Square Feet
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0953650000294
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1965
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Shepherd Park Plaza Sec 02
Location
- Region: Houston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $299/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $585,772
- Annual tax amount: $12,449
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Ownership: Full Ownership
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$794,700
$755,000 - $834,000
$3,583/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $825,000$299/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,392 -19.5% | $585,772 |
| 2024 | $4,212 +7.5% | $585,772 +8.3% |
| 2023 | $3,919 -27.6% | $541,111 +6% |
| 2022 | $5,412 | $510,276 +6.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $478,274 +10.4% |
| 2020 | $5,484 -29.3% | $433,194 +4.7% |
| 2019 | $7,754 +8.2% | $413,869 +4% |
| 2018 | $7,167 | $398,028 -9.2% |
| 2017 | $7,167 +10.4% | $438,313 |
| 2016 | $6,494 +17.4% | $438,313 +6.9% |
| 2015 | $5,531 | $409,924 +14.5% |
| 2014 | $5,531 | $357,965 +42.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $251,148 +9.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $229,069 -0.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $230,861 |
| 2010 | -- | $230,861 |
| 2009 | -- | $230,861 +3.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $222,937 +6.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $208,479 +0.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $207,485 +5.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $197,333 +3.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $190,800 |
| 2003 | -- | $190,800 +9.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $173,600 +9.9% |
| 2000 | -- | $157,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Oak Forest - Garden Oaks