This 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom home sits on a large, level lot and is convenient to shopping, dining, Hwy 11, and I-59. This is a great investment opportunity!
For sale
Price cut: $20K (4/22)
$90,000
4737 Avenue R, Birmingham, AL 35208
3beds
1,353sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1925
6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$67/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large level lot
- 101 days |
- 325 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alecia Cockrell 205-569-4425,
Battle Realty & Company
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21442917
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Bathroom, Kitchen, Living/Dining (ROOM)
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- None
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: None, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Other, Yes
Features
- None, Smooth Ceilings, Tub/Shower Combo
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Other,Yes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,353 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,353
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 2900071027010.000
- Special conditions: N/A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1925
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Central Park
Location
- Region: Birmingham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $67/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $110,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,602
- Price range: $90K - $90K
- Date on market: 2/6/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $90,000-18.2%$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Price change | $110,000-12%$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $125,000-7.4%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2022 | Listed for sale | $135,000+3.8%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2020 | Sold | $130,000$96/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2020 | Listed for sale | $130,000+1081.8%$96/sqft |
Source: FlatFee.com #890741 Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/2012 | Sold | $11,000-14.7%$8/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2012 | Price change | $12,900-35.5%$10/sqft |
Source: Homepath #540486 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2012 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Homepath #540486 Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2010 | Listing removed | $20,000$15/sqft |
Source: New Location Realty #484379 Report a problem | ||
| 11/29/2010 | Listed for sale | $20,000-62.1%$15/sqft |
Source: New Location Realty #484379 Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2008 | Sold | $52,798$39/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,602 | $22,100 |
| 2024 | $1,602 | $22,100 |
| 2023 | $1,602 +31.5% | $22,100 +31.5% |
| 2022 | $1,218 | $16,800 |
| 2021 | $1,218 | $16,800 |
| 2020 | $1,218 | $16,800 |
| 2019 | $1,218 +0.5% | $16,800 +0.5% |
| 2018 | $1,212 | $16,720 |
| 2017 | -- | $16,720 +14.1% |
| 2016 | $1,063 -12.3% | $14,660 -12.3% |
| 2015 | $1,212 +6% | $16,720 +1.6% |
| 2014 | $1,143 | $16,460 |
| 2013 | $1,143 | $16,460 +0.1% |
| 2012 | $1,143 +184.8% | $16,450 +184.6% |
| 2006 | $401 +8.5% | $5,780 +8.4% |
| 2005 | $370 +7.5% | $5,330 -46.3% |
| 2004 | $344 +7.8% | $9,920 +7.8% |
| 2003 | $319 +16.2% | $9,200 +132.3% |
| 2002 | $275 | $3,960 |
| 2001 | $275 | $3,960 |
| 2000 | $275 | $3,960 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Central Park