Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $425,000

    47431 Kathleen Rd, Macomb, MI 48044

    3beds
    3,524sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $420,200 Zestimate®
    $121/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    *OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY 5/17, 12-2pm* THE BASEMENT IS A MUST-SEE—but let’s start from the top. Welcome home to a charming covered front patio, perfect for enjoying sunny mornings or relaxing evenings in the rain. Step inside and you’ll be greeted by beautifully maintained hardwood floors that flow seamlessly from the inviting family room through the classic dining room and down the hall into all three bedrooms. The spacious dining room also offers flexibility—it can easily be converted into a fourth bedroom if desired. The large kitchen is both functional and stylish, featuring abundant oak cabinetry with convenient pull-out drawers and stainless steel appliances included in the sale. Just beyond, the great room showcases a stunning brick fireplace and two newer doorwalls—one leading to a second covered patio overlooking the expansive fenced backyard, and the other opening into a bright and airy sunroom. And now… the showstopper: the basement. Built less than five years ago, this incredible space features a full second kitchen with a large island—perfect for entertaining, hosting, or everyday convenience. Outside, enjoy warm-weather living in the oversized fenced yard, complete with a beautiful cherry tree. Major updates include: Lennox furnace & A/C (2022), water heater (2020), Basement kitchen (2021) This home offers comfort, versatility, and standout features at every turn—don’t miss it!
    32 days
    |
    3,357
    |
    132
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amy Tremblay 586-242-4163,

    RE/MAX First 586-799-8000

    Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50204719MLS LogoOriginating MLS: MiRealSource

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Great Room, Sun/Florida Room, Basement Full Bath, Dining Room
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Wood
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Wood
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Wood
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Entry
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Basement
      Dining room
      • Features: Wood
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Great room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 280
      • Dimensions: 20 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Features: Ceramic
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 220
      • Dimensions: 20 x 11
      Living room
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 280
      • Dimensions: 20 x 14
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Sump Pump, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood, Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,648
      • Total interior livable area: 3,524 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,824
      • Finished area below ground: 1,700

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2.5
      • Parking features: Garage, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2.5
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Frontage type: Road
      • Frontage length: 60
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 60 x 120
      • Features: Subdivision, Easement, Sidewalks
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 200830327010
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Special conditions: Private

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Basement
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1976

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $121/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $327,800
      • Annual tax amount: $2,906
      • Date on market: 4/18/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 33 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $420,200

        $399,000 - $441,000

        $3,205/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$425,000+136.8%$121/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50204719 Report a problem
        9/1/1998Sold$179,500$51/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #617191 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,854 +4.8%$163,900 +1.8%
        2024$2,723 -4.5%$161,000 +10.3%
        2023$2,851 +3.6%$146,000 +10.9%
        2022$2,751 +9%$131,700 +4.5%
        2021$2,523 $126,000 +6.6%
        2020$2,523 +9.1%$118,200 +5.4%
        2019$2,313 +2.8%$112,100 +4%
        2018$2,249 +7.6%$107,800 +6.7%
        2017$2,089 $101,010 0%
        2016$2,089 $101,050 +5.3%
        2015$2,089 +164.1%$95,940 +17%
        2014$791 $81,980 -3.8%
        2011$791 $85,220 -11.6%
        2009-- $96,410 +12.4%
        2001$1,946 +3.5%$85,760 +3.2%
        2000$1,881 $83,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48044

          Getting around

          58 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable