Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $940,000

    47672 Pennrun Way, Sterling, VA 20165

    4beds
    3,813sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    7,405 Square Feet Lot
    $925,700 Zestimate®
    $247/sqft
    $107/mo HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceRecessed lightingBreakfast barAmple storageHardwood flooring
    Multi-Generational Living in Lowes Island: Flexible spaces with endless possibilities. Are you seeking togetherness and independence, making a smart investment, long-term livability, comfortability, and community? You’re in the right home. 47672 Pennrun Way offers a function and flow with limitless opportunities to reimagine this space. Two-car garage with an additional two spaces in the driveway. Garage access into the home. Hardwood flooring, vinyl plank, and carpet. Gas fireplace. Floor to ceiling windows provide a flow of incredible natural lighting. Several ways to access the freshness of outdoors through glass doors. Recessed lighting. A spacious kitchen with stainless steel appliances, breakfast bar, and ample storage. Upper level washer and dryer. Comfortably, each bedroom is situated with its own full bathroom; two of them include walk-in showers. Balcony access from the upper level bedroom. Primary suite with double sink bathroom vanity, separate shower and jet tub. The basement is a flex area that has permits to be designated as a bedroom or secondary living arrangement. It includes two full bathrooms, secondary laundry, a space for entertainment, storage, and a separate space for an office or bed. A second kitchen is in the process of being transformed with an addition of a range installed. A solid structure with room for customization. The highly sought after Lowes Island speaks to an active lifestyle which includes proximity to the Potomac River and park access, Algonkian Regional Park, Seneca Regional Park, and the Potomac River for trails, kayaking, picnics, and open green space. Lowes Island houses long-term residents with a pride of ownership, and a quiet, well-maintained community. Master-Planned Community Amenities (Cascades) provides access to pools, tennis courts, walking paths, playgrounds, and community centers. Convenient to Route 7, Reston, Tysons, and Dulles Airport.
    73 days
    |
    700
    |
    23
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brittnee King 202-525-7199,

    HomeSmart,

    Listing Team: The Ultimate Team, Co-Listing Team: The Ultimate Team,Co-Listing Agent: India Hall 301-717-8280,

    HomeSmart

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VALO2116736MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Half Bath
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Lower
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Lower
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Lower
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Half bath
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Central, Programmable Thermostat, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thermostat, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Water Heater, Washer, Cooktop, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Range Hood, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Dryer In Unit, Has Laundry, Hookup, Upper Level, Washer In Unit
      Features
      • Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), Recessed Lighting, Primary Bath(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Family Room Off Kitchen, Dining Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Breakfast Area, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Open Floorplan, Kitchenette, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl
      • Doors: Sliding Glass
      • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Windows,Space For Rooms,Interior Entry,Improved,Finished,Partial
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Mantel(s), Screen
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,813
      • Total interior livable area: 3,813 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,733
      • Finished area below ground: 1,080

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Built In, Covered, Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Asphalt, Private, Attached, Driveway, On Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Roof
      • Exterior features: Street Lights, Sidewalks, Lawn Sprinkler, Lighting, Balcony
      • Pool features: Community
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Fencing: Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405 Square Feet
      • Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, SideYard(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 007497965000
      • Zoning: PDH4
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: See Remarks

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1991
      Details
      • Builder model: AMHERST

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Main Entrance Lock, Smoke Detector(s), Fire Sprinkler System
      • Subdivision: Lowes Island
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Baseball Field, Common Grounds, Community Center, Fitness Center, Jogging Path, Party Room, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Soccer Field, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Recreation Facility, Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash
      • HOA fee: $321 quarterly
      • HOA name: CASCADES
      Location
      • Region: Sterling

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $247/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $887,750
      • Annual tax amount: $6,941
      • Date on market: 3/6/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: VA Loan,FHA,Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $925,700

        $879,000 - $972,000

        $4,197/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for rent$4,200$1/sqft
        Source: HomeSmart Report a problem
        3/9/2026Listing removed$4,200$1/sqft
        Source: HomeSmart Report a problem
        3/8/2026Listing removed$940,000+13.3%$247/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VALO2116736 Report a problem
        3/6/2026Listed for rent$4,200$1/sqft
        Source: HomeSmart Report a problem
        6/18/2023Listing removed$830,000$218/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VALO2048208 Report a problem
        4/28/2023Listed for sale$830,000+59.6%$218/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VALO2048208 Report a problem
        2/1/2013Sold$520,000-5.3%$136/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/16/2012Pending sale$549,000$144/sqft
        Source: Dulles North Ventures, LLC, dba Keller Williams Realty #LO7915782 Report a problem
        10/22/2012Price change$549,000-1.8%$144/sqft
        9/1/2012Listed for sale$559,000+5.7%$147/sqft
        3/2/2009Sold$529,000$139/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,941 +4.7%$862,280 +12.5%
        2024$6,632 -2.3%$766,760 -1.2%
        2023$6,792 +2.6%$776,180 +4.3%
        2022$6,622 +3.9%$744,030 +14.4%
        2021$6,372 +3%$650,210 +8.8%
        2020$6,187 +0%$597,730 +9.6%
        2019$6,187 +3.7%$545,590 -0.8%
        2018$5,966 +0.7%$549,870 +4.4%
        2017$5,924 -3%$526,560 -4%
        2016$6,108 $548,240 +65.9%
        2015$6,108 -0.4%$330,530 +2.2%
        2014$6,131 -0.8%$323,260 -0.2%
        2013$6,183 $323,890
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- $533,400 -8.5%
        2008-- $583,000 -3.1%
        2007-- $601,700 -9.6%
        2006-- $665,600 +32.6%
        2005-- $501,900
        2004-- $501,900 +28.7%
        2003-- $390,100 +5%
        2002-- $371,400 +14.9%
        2001-- $323,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20165

          Getting around

          35 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable