Architecturally pleasing with refined modern influence, this exceptional lakefront residence rests on .66 acres with 104’ of perfectly elevated shoreline on Lake Minnetonka. Tucked at the end of a long driveway, the setting offers sweeping water views and unforgettable sunsets. Designed for effortless main-level living, expansive gathering spaces feature walls of windows which frame the lake with elegance and light. The primary suite is a serene retreat featuring a spa-inspired bath, walk-through closet and access to the screen porch. An additional ensuite bedroom and office with gas fireplace complete the main level. Upstairs offers two bedrooms, a full bath and flex room, while the lower level includes a spacious rec room and unfinished space ready for future customization. Located in the Minnetonka School District. Make this extraordinary setting your everyday escape.
Active
$3,500,000
4770 Manitou Rd, Tonka Bay, MN 55331
4beds
5,580sqft
Est.:
Single Family
Built in 1982
0.66 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$627/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 71 days |
- 1,519 |
- 45 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brette M Hermann 612-221-7561,
Edina Realty, Inc.
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7016900
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 270 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18x15
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x13
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 204 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x12
Flex room
- Level: Upper
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9x8
Informal dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 136 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x8.5
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 306 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18x17
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 105 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x7
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 456 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24x19
Office
- Level: Main
- Area: 198 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18x11
Patio
- Level: Main
- Area: 672 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 42x16
Recreation room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 448 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 28x16
Screened porch
- Level: Main
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x12
Heating
- Forced Air, In-Floor Heating
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Air-To-Air Exchanger, Chandelier, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Humidifier, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Basement: Block,Drain Tiled,Finished,Sump Pump
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,580
- Total interior livable area: 5,580 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,020
- Finished area below ground: 800
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Asphalt, Floor Drain, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Insulated Garage, Other
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: Garage Dimensions (24x36)
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Patio, Screened
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Lake
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake
- Waterfront features: Dock, Lake Front, Lake View
- Frontage length: Water Frontage: 104
Lot
- Size: 0.66 Acres
- Dimensions: S111 x 280 x 100 x 280
- Features: Tree Coverage - Light
Details
- Foundation area: 3320
- Parcel number: 2811723120024
- Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family
Materials
- Roof: Age Over 8 Years,Age 8 Years or Less,Asphalt,Flat
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1982
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $627/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,954,400
- Annual tax amount: $38,435
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,500,000+90.7%$627/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2009 | Sold | $1,835,000-16.4%$329/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2008 | Listing removed | $2,195,000$393/sqft |
Source: NRT Minneapolis #3539693 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2008 | Listed for sale | $2,195,000+41.6%$393/sqft |
Source: NRT Minneapolis #3539693 Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2000 | Sold | $1,550,000+84.5%$278/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/1998 | Sold | $840,000$151/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $35,931 +20.9% | $2,954,400 +3.3% |
| 2024 | $29,720 +12.7% | $2,860,600 +14% |
| 2023 | $26,366 +6.7% | $2,510,100 +13.8% |
| 2022 | $24,715 +1.3% | $2,205,000 +17% |
| 2021 | $24,402 -3.5% | $1,885,000 +2.3% |
| 2020 | $25,275 +3.6% | $1,842,000 +1.5% |
| 2019 | $24,402 -3.5% | $1,815,000 +4.6% |
| 2018 | $25,275 -0.5% | $1,736,000 -3.4% |
| 2017 | $25,397 -1% | $1,797,000 +8.1% |
| 2016 | $25,664 +6.7% | $1,662,000 |
| 2015 | $24,057 -0.3% | $1,662,000 +7.8% |
| 2014 | $24,135 +6.4% | $1,542,000 -0.1% |
| 2013 | $22,682 +1.7% | $1,543,000 -3.4% |
| 2012 | $22,307 -7.7% | $1,597,000 -11.5% |
| 2011 | $24,179 -16.7% | $1,804,000 -23.2% |
| 2010 | $29,034 +3.9% | $2,350,000 -0.8% |
| 2009 | $27,936 +36.8% | $2,368,000 +43.2% |
| 2006 | $20,422 +9.2% | $1,653,100 +15% |
| 2005 | $18,701 +8.8% | $1,437,500 +15% |
| 2004 | $17,191 +6.1% | $1,250,000 +12% |
| 2002 | $16,196 -41.2% | $1,116,100 |
| 2001 | $27,522 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 55331