Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,780,000

    4800 Abbey Rd, Placerville, CA 95667

    2beds
    4,621sqft
    : 
    Multi Family, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    11.04 Acres Lot
    $1,673,500 Zestimate®
    $385/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two poolsBasketball courtPickleball courtLong-range viewsWolf rangeSpa-like bathDramatic floor-to-ceiling windows
    Luxury Resort-Like Estate! Two homes, two pools, three garages, pickleball court, and long-range VIEWS!!! Perched atop 11 private acres, this is the kind of property that reveals itself slowly...and leaves a lasting impression. Beyond the private gated approach, you're greeted by Koi ponds with a bridge and waterfalls set before the over 4,600 square foot main home. This custom-built, contemporary estate offers your own private resort with a Tahoe chalet-style stunner, a semi-attached 2 bedroom/2 bath ADU, two pools, a sports court, 3 garages, and more. The elegant main home opens to soaring 22-foot ceilings and dramatic floor-to-ceiling windows framing sweeping canyon and ridge views that stretch for miles. Designed to embrace the landscape from every level, the home blends scale, warmth, and an effortless connection to the outdoors. The gourmet chef's kitchen features commercial-grade appliances including a Traulsen refrigerator, Wolf range, Thermador grill, and a seamless flow into the grand living and dining areas and expansive covered patio...all ideal for both everyday living and entertaining on a larger scale. Additional gathering spaces include a library with more panoramic windows; game area with pool table, bar, and direct access to the outdoor kitchen; and abundant areas outside designed for hosting, relaxing, and taking in the view. Downstairs, the primary suite is a true retreat, complete with fireplace, expansive windows, spa-like bath, and two huge walk-in closets with built-in organization. Upstairs, across the covered deck, the separate ADU with two en-suite bedrooms offers flexibility for guests, multigenerational living, or income potential. Outside, the property is a private resort. Two pools, one with a waterfall slide inspired by natural swimming holes, and another with large & small pools, plus adjoining party deck with serving cabana create an unforgettable outdoor experience. And, a pickleball and basketball court, for endless entertainment. For the car enthusiasts you have three garages: a four-car, a six-car, and a detached 10-car Porsche garage with separate additional bay and hydraulic lift for the collectors who like to work on their own engines. Solar, a strong-producing well, and thoughtful infrastructure further elevate the functionality of the estate. Rarely does a property combine this level of privacy, recreation, scale, and unforgettable views in one complete offering. Schedule your private showing today!
    3 days
    |
    411
    |
    31
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sarah Stone-Francisco DRE #02133990 530-802-0239,

    Century 21 Cornerstone Realty

    Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226061333Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Dining Room, Possible Guest, Game Room, Storage, In Law Apartment, Kitchen, Laundry, Library
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ground Floor, Outside Access, Walk-In Closet(s), Sitting Area, Wet Bar
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Shower Stall(s), Soaking Tub, Granite Counters, Multiple Shower Heads, Outside Access
      Dining room
      • Features: Bar, Skylight(s), Formal Area
      Kitchen
      • Features: Pantry Cabinet, Pantry Closet, Granite Counters, Natural Woodwork
      Heating
      • Propane, Central, Fireplace(s), Solar w/Backup, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Multi Units, Zoned, Other
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Plumbed, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Trash Compactor, Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Self Cleaning Oven, Wine Refrigerator, Free-Standing Gas Oven
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Cabinets, Sink, Gas Dryer Hookup, Ground Floor, Hookups Only, Inside Room
      Features
      • Central Vacuum
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Master Bedroom, Family Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,621 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 17
      • Parking features: 24'+ Deep Garage, Attached, RV Possible, Detached, Garage Faces Front, Workshop in Garage, Interior Access, Mechanical Lift, Circular Driveway, Gated, Level Driveway/Sidewalks
      • Attached garage spaces: 15
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Roll-In Shower, Other
      Features
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Outdoor Grill, Wet Bar, Fire Pit
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, On Lot, Pool Sweep
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Fencing: Metal,Partial,Entry Gate,Fenced,Gated Driveway/Sidewalks
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 11.04 Acres
      • Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Private, Dead End, Secluded, Irregular Lot, Split Possible, Stream Year Round, Land Locked, Landscaped, Low Maintenance
      Details
      • Additional structures: Second Garage, Gazebo, Storage, Guest House, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 078070025000
      • Zoning description: U
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Audio/Video Prewired, DC Well Pump, Water Filter System

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Chalet,Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Multi Family, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Glass, Wood
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Combination, Raised
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Connected, Septic Pump
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Electric, Internet Available, Solar, Propane, Propane Tank Leased
      Green energy
      • Energy generation: Solar

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Placerville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $385/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,308,184
      • Annual tax amount: $13,820
      • Price range: $1.8M - $1.8M
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,673,500

        $1.59M - $1.76M

        $2,644/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$1,780,000+149%$385/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #226061333 Report a problem
        3/10/2000Sold$715,000$155/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$13,820 +2.1%$1,308,184 +2%
        2024$13,533 +2.3%$1,282,534 +2%
        2023$13,234 +1.4%$1,257,387 +2%
        2022$13,055 +1.4%$1,232,734 +2%
        2021$12,874 +1.5%$1,208,564 +1%
        2020$12,686 +1.3%$1,196,173 +2%
        2019$12,520 +3%$1,172,719 +2%
        2018$12,152 +1.8%$1,149,726 +2%
        2017$11,940 +1.6%$1,127,184 +2%
        2016$11,751 +3.6%$1,105,083 +1.5%
        2015$11,342 $1,088,487 +2%
        2014$11,342 $1,067,167 +0.5%
        2013-- $1,062,346 +4%
        2012-- $1,021,096
        2011-- $1,021,096 +0.8%
        2010-- $1,013,467 -0.2%
        2009-- $1,015,877 +9%
        2008-- $932,238 +2%
        2007-- $913,959 +2%
        2006-- $896,039 +2%
        2005-- $878,470 +2%
        2004-- $861,246 +1.9%
        2003-- $845,463 +2%
        2002-- $828,886 +13.7%
        2001-- $729,300 +77.6%
        2000-- $410,644

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 95667

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable