Country Quiet, Tons of Room to Roam. No HOA, & Deep Sense of Independence. Welcome Home to a Private 1.6-acre lot in Felton, DE! This beautifully updated ranch home offers the kind of peaceful, self-sufficient lifestyle that’s getting harder to find. Outside, the majority of the land is now enclosed by a wooden fence, creating a safe, private space for children, pets, or even a couple of horses. The lot has been resurfaced and professionally landscaped, with multiple fruit trees already planted and beginning to mature. A large shed (12x20) offers storage for tack or tools, while the oversized two-car garage has been freshly painted and sealed. For those who value independence and flexibility, this property truly delivers. There is no HOA — so bring your furry friends, your RV, your tractor, or your dreams of a small hobby farm. A dedicated RV gate and parking area makes travel easy, while the main driveway can accommodate an RV plus six or more additional vehicles. There are two separate entries to the property — including a private access on the left side that offer convenience and options for how you use your land. Inside, the home is just as impressive. A newer roof (2022) new water heater, and a new septic system and drain field (installed 2023) provide worry-free ownership. In 2024, a completely new HVAC system with all-new ductwork was installed. The wood-burning fireplace isn't just for ambiance on cold nights, it heats the entire home. Fresh new carpet and flooring flow throughout, so all that's left to do is move in and make it your own. The sellers are highly motivated. Their first grandchild has arrived in South Carolina, and they need to relocate as quickly as possible. They are not just ready to sell — they are eager. This is a rare opportunity to own a truly turnkey country property with space, freedom, and no HOA restrictions. Come see it for yourself — and come home to the quiet life.
For sale
$399,900
6848 Hopkins Cemetery Rd, Felton, DE 19943
3beds
1,344sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
1.6 Acres Lot
$374,500 Zestimate®
$298/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New water heater
- 14 hours |
- 205 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dorothy Burton 302-331-5335,
Samson Properties of DE, LLC 3024023046
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DEKT2047224
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 0
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,344
- Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,344
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Faces Rear, Storage, Driveway, Detached, Other
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.6 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.00 x 0.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: SM0012700020901000
- Zoning: AC
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stick Built, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
- Major remodel year: 2022
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $298/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $278,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,002
- Date on market: 5/23/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$374,500
$356,000 - $397,000
$2,160/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900+25%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2023 | Sold | $320,000+0%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2023 | Pending sale | $319,900$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2023 | Price change | $319,900-3%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $329,900+78.3%$245/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2015 | Sold | $185,000-5.1%$138/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2015 | Listed for sale | $195,000$145/sqft |
Source: Patterson-Schwartz Real Estate #6562603 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,041 +0.4% | $278,300 |
| 2024 | $1,037 +4.1% | $278,300 +583.8% |
| 2023 | $997 +13.3% | $40,700 |
| 2022 | $879 +5.7% | $40,700 |
| 2021 | $832 -4.1% | $40,700 |
| 2020 | $868 -0.1% | $40,700 |
| 2019 | $869 +1.1% | $40,700 |
| 2018 | $860 | $40,700 |
| 2017 | $860 +4.9% | $40,700 |
| 2016 | $820 +2.1% | $40,700 |
| 2015 | $803 +1.5% | $40,700 |
| 2014 | $792 | $40,700 |
| 2012 | -- | $40,700 |
| 2011 | -- | $40,700 |
| 2010 | -- | $40,700 -2.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $41,700 |
| 2008 | -- | $41,700 |
| 2007 | -- | $41,700 |
| 2005 | -- | $41,700 |
| 2004 | -- | $41,700 |
| 2002 | -- | $41,700 |
| 2001 | -- | $41,700 |
| 2000 | $580 | $41,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19943