Welcome to 213 S. West Street in the heart of Harrington! This move-in-ready 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home offers approximately 1,600 square feet of beautifully updated living space with major renovations completed in 2021. Step inside and enjoy the perfect blend of character and modern updates featuring a spacious layout, updated kitchen with granite countertops, custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, renovated bathrooms, and generously sized bedrooms. The convenient main-floor laundry adds everyday functionality, while the detached one-car garage offers additional storage or workspace. Situated on a spacious in-town lot, you'll enjoy being close to local amenities, dining, schools, and commuter routes. Whether you're a first-time homebuyer or looking for a turnkey property, this home is ready for its next owner.
For sale
$299,000
213 S West St, Harrington, DE 19952
3beds
1,698sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
0.28 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$176/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Renovated bathroomsStainless steel appliancesSpacious layoutCustom cabinetryConvenient main-floor laundryGenerously sized bedroomsSpacious in-town lot
- 1 day |
- 107 |
- 9 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael Wooleyhand 302-423-0896,
Keller Williams Realty Central-Delaware 3026770020,
Co-Listing Agent: Sean M Wooleyhand 302-423-1003,
Keller Williams Realty Central-Delaware
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DEKT2047368
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 0
- Eat-in Kitchen, Dry Wall
- Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Laminate
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,698
- Total interior livable area: 1,698 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,698
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Other, Off Street
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Dimensions: 0.28 x 0.00
- Features: Cleared, Level, Open Lot, Rear Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: MN0917907015300000
- Zoning: NA
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- Average
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
- Major remodel year: 2021
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $176/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $236,300
- Annual tax amount: $851
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,000+24.6%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2021 | Sold | $239,900$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2021 | Pending sale | $239,900$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2021 | Listed for sale | $239,900$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/21/2021 | Pending sale | $239,900+118.1%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2018 | Sold | $110,000+15.8%$65/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2018 | Pending sale | $95,000$56/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX HORIZONS INC #1000366621 Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2018 | Price change | $95,000-5%$56/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Horizons Inc #1000366621 Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2017 | Price change | $100,000-13%$59/sqft |
| 12/15/2017 | Pending sale | $115,000$68/sqft |
| 12/12/2017 | Price change | $115,000+15%$68/sqft |
| 11/8/2017 | Price change | $100,000-4.8%$59/sqft |
| 8/19/2017 | Price change | $105,000-19.2%$62/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Horizons Inc #6997997 Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2017 | Price change | $130,000-7.1%$77/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Horizons Inc #6997997 Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2017 | Listed for sale | $140,000+12%$82/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Horizons Inc #6997997 Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2011 | Listing removed | $125,000$74/sqft |
Source: Harrington ERA Realty #573940 Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2011 | Listed for sale | $125,000$74/sqft |
Source: Harrington ERA Realty #573940 Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2010 | Listing removed | $125,000$74/sqft |
Source: Harrington ERA Realty #573940 Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2010 | Listed for sale | $125,000$74/sqft |
Source: Harrington ERA Realty #573940 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $866 +0.4% | $236,300 |
| 2024 | $863 +57.1% | $236,300 +941% |
| 2023 | $549 +13.3% | $22,700 |
| 2022 | $485 +7.1% | $22,700 +1.3% |
| 2021 | $453 -4.2% | $22,400 |
| 2020 | $472 -3.2% | $22,400 |
| 2019 | $488 +1.1% | $22,400 |
| 2018 | $483 | $22,400 +0.9% |
| 2017 | $483 +5.6% | $22,200 |
| 2016 | $457 +1.6% | $22,200 |
| 2015 | $450 +1.4% | $22,200 |
| 2014 | $444 | $22,200 |
| 2012 | -- | $22,200 |
| 2011 | -- | $22,200 |
| 2010 | -- | $22,200 |
| 2009 | -- | $22,200 |
| 2008 | -- | $22,200 +15.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $19,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $19,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $19,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $19,200 |
| 2001 | -- | $19,200 |
| 2000 | $281 | $19,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19952