Coming Soon! Completely renovated Cape Cod in a convenient Dover location close to Route 13, Route 1, shopping, restaurants, schools, and all local amenities. This spacious home features 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, a full basement, off-street parking, alley access, and a large backyard with a private raised patio perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Recent updates include a brand-new custom kitchen, updated bathrooms, new HVAC system, new flooring, fresh paint throughout, and many additional improvements. Final finishing touches are still being completed — professional photos and more details coming soon. Don’t miss this move-in ready home in the heart of Dover!
For sale
$279,900
822 White Oak Rd, Dover, DE 19901
4beds
1,581sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
10,498 Square Feet Lot
$189,700 Zestimate®
$177/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fresh paint throughoutUpdated bathroomsNew flooringNew hvac systemSpacious homeFull basementAlley access
- 1 day |
- 374 |
- 20 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Steven Schmidt 302-678-4326,
RE/MAX Horizons (302) 678-4300,
Co-Listing Agent: Barbara T Schmidt 302-678-4300,
RE/MAX Horizons
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DEKT2047102
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,581
- Total interior livable area: 1,581 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,581
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Street Lights
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 10,498 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 70.38 x 153.85
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: ED0506818021400000
- Zoning: R7
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Pitched,Shingle
Condition
- Good
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1951
- Major remodel year: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $177/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $230,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,365
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$189,700
$167,000 - $220,000
$2,033/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $279,900+122.1%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Sold | $126,000-13.1%$80/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2015 | Listing removed | $145,000+2.8%$92/sqft |
Source: The Moving Experience #6546676 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2015 | Sold | $141,000-2.8%$89/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2015 | Listed for sale | $145,000$92/sqft |
| 4/9/2015 | Listing removed | $145,000$92/sqft |
Source: The Moving Experience Delaware Inc. #6546676 Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2015 | Listed for sale | $145,000+35.5%$92/sqft |
| 12/30/2011 | Sold | $107,000-2.6%$68/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2011 | Listed for sale | $109,900-19.2%$70/sqft |
Source: EXIT REALTY "The TRI-STATE Group" #5875304 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2011 | Sold | $136,018+18.4%$86/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2011 | Price change | $114,900-11.5%$73/sqft |
| 6/18/2011 | Price change | $129,900-3.7%$82/sqft |
| 4/25/2011 | Price change | $134,900-11.5%$85/sqft |
| 3/24/2011 | Price change | $152,500+13%$96/sqft |
Source: Remax Horizons Inc #5813186 Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2011 | Price change | $134,900-6.9%$85/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Horizons #5813186 Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2011 | Price change | $144,900-5%$92/sqft |
Source: REMAX Horizons, Inc #5813186 Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/2011 | Price change | $152,500+5.2%$96/sqft |
Source: REMAX Horizons, Inc #5813186 Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2010 | Listed for sale | $144,900+4998.5%$92/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Horizons #5813186 Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2007 | Sold | $2,842$2/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,353 +3.5% | $230,300 |
| 2024 | $1,307 +43.3% | $230,300 +642.9% |
| 2023 | $912 +3.4% | $31,000 |
| 2022 | $882 +3.8% | $31,000 |
| 2021 | $850 +3.5% | $31,000 |
| 2020 | $821 +5.8% | $31,000 |
| 2019 | $776 +9.5% | $31,000 |
| 2018 | $708 | $31,000 |
| 2017 | $708 +1.3% | $31,000 |
| 2016 | $699 +0.1% | $31,000 |
| 2015 | $698 -0.3% | $31,000 |
| 2014 | $700 | $31,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2000 | $773 | $31,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19901