Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (5/18)
    $525,000

    4820 Frankie Rd, Fuquay Varina, NC 27526

    3beds
    1,866sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1987
    0.73 Acres Lot
    $514,800 Zestimate®
    $281/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully updated homeAdditional garden shedKitchen includes custom cabinetsSpacious backyardFirst-floor primary suiteQuartz countertops
    Beautifully updated home on a private 0.73-acre lot in Fuquay-Varina! Originally built in 1987, this home features major upgrades completed in 2020, including new windows, doors, siding, roof, plumbing, gutters, HVAC, and sealed crawlspace --offering peace of mind for years to come. Ideal for family living, the home offers a first-floor primary suite and an open kitchen and family room perfect for gathering. The kitchen includes custom cabinets, quartz countertops, and a brand-new (2026) 6-burner gas range. Cozy family room with fireplace. Attached 2-car garage (single door garage) currently set up as a workshop with 220-volt power--great for custom cabinet maker, hobbies or projects--with walk-up unfinished space above for storage or future expansion 306 sq ft. (private outside entrance). Enjoy the outdoors with a spacious backyard, in-ground pool with new liner and pump (2020), a New Deck in 2022 recently stained in 2026, a 16x20 storage shed, and an additional garden shed--plenty of room to play, entertain, and relax.
    28 days
    |
    2,136
    |
    111
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Merriman 919-271-0017,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeService

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10161421MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Open Floorplan, Master Downstairs, Quartz Counters
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Tile
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,866
      • Total interior livable area: 1,866 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,866
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Front
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Washer/Dryer, Aging In Place, Central Living Area, Level Flooring
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Fenced Yard
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Liner, Outdoor Pool, Private
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 0.73 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Rectangular Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 067801351340000 0153193
      • Zoning: RA
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Wood Siding, See Remarks
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1987

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Septic Connected, Water Connected, See Remarks

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $281/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $401,017
      • Annual tax amount: $2,584
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      • Road surface type: Asphalt

        Estimated market value

        $514,800

        $489,000 - $541,000

        $2,115/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Price change$525,000-1.9%$281/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10161421 Report a problem
        4/20/2026Listed for sale$535,000+224.2%$287/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10161421 Report a problem
        1/25/2008Sold$165,000-2.9%$88/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/15/2007Listed for sale$169,900+42.8%$91/sqft
        Source: Number1Expert #971424 Report a problem
        6/27/2003Sold$119,000+5.8%$64/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/16/1999Sold$112,500$60/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,585 +3%$401,017
        2024$2,510 +21.4%$401,017 +52.7%
        2023$2,068 +20.9%$262,654 +12.2%
        2022$1,711 +2.7%$234,132
        2021$1,665 +16.3%$234,132 +14.6%
        2020$1,432 +4.4%$204,302 +23.4%
        2019$1,372 $165,537 +4.5%
        2018$1,372 +19.7%$158,453
        2017$1,147 +2%$158,453
        2016$1,124 -0.6%$158,453 -0.9%
        2015$1,130 +5.4%$159,824
        2014$1,072 $159,824
        2013-- $159,824
        2012-- $159,824
        2011-- $159,824
        2010-- $159,824
        2009-- $159,824
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27526

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable