Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $475,000

    488 Ridge Rd, Fredon Twp., NJ 07860

    5beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    2.66 Acres Lot
    $488,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tucked away at the end of a private drive, this custom-built home offers generous living space throughout. Enjoy bright living area highlighted by a classic wood-burning fireplace, along with an oversize family room perfect for gatherings. Hardwood floors flow into a thoughtfully designed kitchen that's opens directly to a covered deck, ideal for indoor-outdoor living. The expensive yard features two barns, offering endless opportunities for storage, hobbies, or future use.
    113 days
    |
    89
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sachagay Bailey 862-571-9974,

    Exit Platinum Realty,

    Karim Bennasr

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4006685MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Kitchen
      • Features: Country Kitchen
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Forced Air, Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside, Wood
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Range/Oven-Electric
      Features
      • Basement: Yes,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Built-In Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 2.66 Acres
      • Dimensions: 2.658 ACS
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Parcel number: 2807018020000000150001

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom Home
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1950

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Propane
      • Sewer: Septic 3 Bedroom Town Verified
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Newton

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $268,600
      • Annual tax amount: $8,487
      • Date on market: 2/3/2026
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $488,800

        $464,000 - $513,000

        $4,141/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/24/2026Contingent$475,000
        Source: EXIT Realty broker feed #4006685 Report a problem
        2/24/2026Pending sale$475,000
        Source: GSMLS #4006685 Report a problem
        1/27/2026Listed for sale$475,000+26.7%
        Source: NJMLS #26002741 Report a problem
        12/16/2022Sold$375,000
        Source: GSMLS #3812484 Report a problem
        11/17/2022Pending sale$375,000
        Source: GSMLS #3812484 Report a problem
        11/2/2022Price change$375,000-6%
        Source: GSMLS #3812484 Report a problem
        10/19/2022Price change$399,000-7.2%
        Source: GSMLS #3812484 Report a problem
        10/13/2022Listed for sale$429,900
        Source: GSMLS #3812484 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,372 $268,600
        2024$8,372 +5.4%$268,600 +0.9%
        2023$7,943 +2.1%$266,100
        2022$7,783 -2.2%$266,100
        2021$7,959 +1.8%$266,100
        2020$7,818 +1.7%$266,100
        2019$7,685 -0.4%$266,100
        2018$7,717 +0.9%$266,100
        2017$7,648 +3.3%$266,100
        2016$7,406 +1.7%$266,100
        2015$7,281 +2.4%$266,100
        2014$7,108 +4.9%$266,100
        2013$6,775 +6%$266,100
        2012$6,390 +2.6%$266,100 -16.9%
        2011$6,230 +2.9%$320,300
        2010$6,054 +3.1%$320,300
        2009$5,871 $320,300
        2008-- $320,300 +109.2%
        2007-- $153,100
        2006-- $153,100
        2005-- $153,100
        2004-- $153,100
        2003-- $153,100
        2002-- $153,100
        2001-- $153,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07860

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable