GOLF COURSE LOCATION - alongside 11TH FAIRWAY - 300 feet to the Green. Golf Practice Facility & parking are several blocks down the street. Also Fire station Two, Childrens play area and EMS base are 3 blocks down the street. TOP FLOOR: Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Primary Bedroom & Bath, 8'X33' Covered Golf Course side deck, 256 sq ft Open golf course side deck, & western sunset deck. LOWER FLOOR: two Large Guest bedrooms ( sized for king beds), Full bath, and Large Family Room/Den. ELEVATION : 4,127 feet. Detached Storage Building that could be converted to a Golf Cart Garage. Home Recently re-roofed. CURRENT BEECH MTN CLUB membership ( $ 20,000 savings). Currently in a short term rental program. VIRTUAL TOUR & FLOORPLAN attached. Town activities video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YUnweHKhrEwVIRTUAL TOUR - https://my.matterport.com/show/?m=bUxNK5n6Nbu&brand=0 - ZOOM, MEASURE, Wander around
For sale
$550,000
489 Saint Andrews Road, Beech Mountain, NC 28604
3beds
1,575sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
0.35 Acres Lot
$522,200 Zestimate®
$349/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached storage buildingHome recently re-roofedWestern sunset deck
- 153 days |
- 401 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jim Brooks (828)387-4251,
Beechwood Realty, Inc.
Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 259326
Originating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Baseboard, Electric, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Upper Level
Features
- Furnished, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Screens, Window Treatments
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Wood Burning
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,575
- Total interior livable area: 1,575 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,575
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway, No Garage, Paved, Private
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Multiple, Open, Other, See Remarks
- Exterior features: Paved Driveway
- Pool features: Community
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Golf Course
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1941810712000
- Zoning description: R2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Chalet/Alpine
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Wood Frame
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Septic Permit Unavailable, Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Septic Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Club Membership Available, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Fishing, Golf, Lake, Pickleball, Pool, Skiing, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths, Long Term Rental Allowed, Short Term Rental Allowed
- Subdivision: Grassy Gap Low
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Banner Elk
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $349/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $399,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,868
- Date on market: 12/10/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$522,200
$496,000 - $548,000
$2,143/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $550,000$349/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Listing removed | $550,000$349/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $550,000+0.2%$349/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/8/2022 | Listed for sale | $549,000+90%$349/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/5/2020 | Sold | $289,000-3.3%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2020 | Pending sale | $299,000$190/sqft |
Source: Buchanan Real Estate #221227 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2020 | Price change | $299,000-2.6%$190/sqft |
Source: Buchanan Real Estate #221227 Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2020 | Listed for sale | $307,000$195/sqft |
Source: Buchanan Real Estate #221227 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,373 | $399,400 |
| 2023 | $1,373 +1.7% | $399,400 |
| 2022 | $1,350 +15.8% | $399,400 +48.3% |
| 2021 | $1,166 | $269,400 |
| 2020 | $1,166 | $269,400 |
| 2019 | $1,166 | $269,400 |
| 2018 | $1,166 +13.1% | $269,400 |
| 2017 | $1,031 +11.7% | $269,400 -15.9% |
| 2013 | $923 | $320,200 |
| 2012 | -- | $320,200 |
| 2011 | -- | $320,200 |
| 2010 | -- | $320,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28604
Getting around
1 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Valle Crucis ElementaryGrades: PK-8Distance: 6.2 mi
- 8/10Watauga HighGrades: 9-12Distance: 13.3 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Valle Crucis
- High: Watauga
Source: High Country AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- North Carolina
- Watauga County