Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $19K (5/5)
    $530,000

    4936 NW County Line Rd, Benton, KS 67017

    5beds
    2,704sqft
    : 
    Single Family Onsite Built
    Built in 1977
    4.3 Acres Lot
    $509,100 Zestimate®
    $196/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    MOTIVATED SELLER and Ready to Consider All Reasonable Offers! A rare opportunity to own a private country retreat on 4.3 acres.This beautifully updated raised ranch, situated on a Corner Lot, offers peaceful living with stunning panoramic views, mature trees, and abundant natural light throughout. The home along with the large shop, feature a total of 5 bedrooms, 1 non-conforming room, and 4 full bathrooms, along with an open floor plan that includes a cozy living room fireplace and adjustable lighting. The fully renovated kitchen is a standout, granite countertops, LVP flooring, a large island with bar seating, newer modern appliances, and a spacious walk-in pantry that can also serve as a main-floor laundry. The finished basement provides additional living space with a second fireplace, family room, 2 bedrooms, third full bathroom, Bonus Room ideal for an office, gym, or hobby space, plus a Second Laundry Room, storage, and utility area. Updated Electrical Service and the Seller will consider leaving the RECENTLY PURCHASED Home Generator, Washer, Dryer, Propane Tank, Refrigerator and Security System with an total cost of almost $20,000 with an acceptable offer. Enjoy outdoor living with a large two-tier deck, a welcoming 10x16 Front Porch with ceiling fan and lighting, a fenced backyard, and a NEW Large Circular Concrete Driveway (About $60K investment), drainage improvements. The property also includes an OVERSIZED 2-Car Garage. SHOP: A standout feature is the impressive 24x50 Workshop with its own electrical panel, HVAC, water tank, multiple windows, French Doors, and a 6x20 covered porch. The workshop also includes it's own Full Bathroom (The 4th Bathroom), Utility Sink, Floor Drain, Insulated Garage Doors, and its own Septic System with a newly installed tank, perfect for projects, storage, or a home-based business. Schedule your private showing today.
    53 days
    |
    1,864
    |
    103
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Oricel Iron Wing 316-833-6248,

    Heritage 1st Realty

    Source: SCKMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 670174

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Luxury Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13x12
      Bedroom
      • Description: Luxury Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 117.6
      • Dimensions: 12x9.8
      Bedroom
      • Description: Luxury Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 105
      • Dimensions: 10.5x10
      Bedroom
      • Description: Luxury Vinyl
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 112.5
      • Dimensions: 9x12.5
      Bedroom
      • Description: Luxury Vinyl
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 110.25
      • Dimensions: 10.5x10.5
      Bonus room
      • Description: Luxury Vinyl
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 147
      • Dimensions: 10.5x14
      Family room
      • Description: Luxury Vinyl
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 312.5
      • Dimensions: 12.5x25
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 161
      • Dimensions: 14x11.5
      Living room
      • Description: Luxury Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 337.5
      • Dimensions: 25x13.5
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range
      • Laundry: In Basement, Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Windows: Window Coverings-Part
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Two, Living Room, Basement
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,704 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,352
      • Finished area below ground: 1,352
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Oversized
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Guttering - ALL
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      Lot
      • Size: 4.3 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 0081830700000006.000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Onsite Built
      Materials
      • Frame w/Less than 50% Mas, Vinyl/Aluminum
      • Foundation: Full, View Out
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1977

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $196/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $397,040
      • Annual tax amount: $5,286
      • Date on market: 3/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 54 days
      • Ownership: Individual
      • Road surface type: Unimproved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $509,100

        $484,000 - $535,000

        $2,210/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $45,660 +84.5%
        2024$2,764 +6.3%$24,749 +6.2%
        2023$2,599 +17.2%$23,295 +19.5%
        2022$2,218 +6.6%$19,487 +12.7%
        2021$2,080 -4.4%$17,296 +1.4%
        2020$2,176 $17,054 +5.7%
        2019-- $16,127 +3.6%
        2018-- $15,572 +0.4%
        2017-- $15,503 -88.2%
        2014-- $131,900 +789.1%
        2010-- $14,835
        2009-- $14,835
        2008-- $14,835 +4.6%
        2007-- $14,179 +6.8%
        2006-- $13,271 +7.6%
        2005-- $12,328 -0.8%
        2004-- $12,432
        2003-- $12,432
        2002-- $12,432 +27.6%
        2000-- $9,742

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 67017

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable