Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $391,600

    494 Wiscasset Rd, Boothbay, ME 04537

    2beds
    1,470sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1950
    0.8 Acres Lot
    $391,600 Zestimate®
    $266/sqft
    $2,545 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $391,600

    $372,000 - $411,000

    $2,545/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,545/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,545/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,343/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,343/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Located in a great spot for commuting on or off the peninsula is this 2 BR, 1.5 BA home with an attached two-car garage. The original part of the home is cement block with an addition added in the 90's. The home needs a little TLC, but would make a great starter home or a possible site for an in-home business.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,470 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Glass Enclosed
    • Exterior features: Other
    • Frontage length: 152.00
    Lot
    • Size: 0.80 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s), Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: BOOTMR06B0023L

Condition
    • Year built: 1950

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Private, Well
    • Utilities for property: Water Connected

• HeatingYN: true
    • FoundationDetails: Slab, Block, Poured Concrete
    • RoomsTotal: 6
    • ExteriorFeatures: Storage
    • ParkingFeatures: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, 2 Car, Direct Access
    • Utilities: Water Connected
    • BuildingFeatures: Shed, Storage, 1st Floor Bedroom, One-Floor Living, Laundry - 1st Floor, Glassed-in Porch
    • OtherStructures: Garage(s), Shed(s)
    • StructureType: House
    • CurrentUse: Single Family
    • LaundryFeatures: Lower Level
    • FrontageLength: 152.00
    • ZoningDescription: GR
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Glass Enclosed
    • MlsStatus: Active

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/1/2026Listing removed$399,000$271/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1615756 Report a problem
    11/7/2025Price change$399,000-11.1%$271/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1615763 Report a problem
    8/19/2025Listed for sale$449,000-4.5%$305/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1615763 Report a problem
    4/7/2025Listing removed$470,000$320/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1615756 Report a problem
    3/10/2025Listed for sale$470,000+49.2%$320/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1615756 Report a problem
    4/14/2023Sold$315,000$214/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1548627 Report a problem
    4/11/2023Pending sale$315,000$214/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1548627 Report a problem
    2/21/2023Contingent$315,000$214/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1548627 Report a problem
    2/16/2023Price change$315,000-3.1%$214/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1548627 Report a problem
    11/21/2022Listed for sale$325,000+142.5%$221/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1548627 Report a problem
    10/24/2019Sold$134,000-3.6%$91/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1431375 Report a problem
    9/11/2019Pending sale$139,000$95/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #1431375 Report a problem
    8/30/2019Listed for sale$139,000$95/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,820 +12.9%$160,371
    2023$1,612 +8.1%$160,371
    2022$1,491 -2.7%$160,371
    2021$1,532 $160,371
    2020$1,532 +1.1%$160,371
    2019$1,516 +1.7%$160,371
    2018$1,491 +7.4%$160,371 +6.3%
    2017$1,388 +4.5%$150,900
    2016$1,328 +0.6%$150,900
    2015$1,320 +2.9%$150,900
    2014$1,283 +1.2%$150,900
    2013$1,268 +9.6%$150,900
    2012$1,157 -0.2%$150,900
    2011$1,159 +8.8%$150,900
    2008$1,065 -0.7%$150,900
    2006$1,073 $150,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 04537