Welcome home to this immaculate, meticulously maintained 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath split-level residence offering comfort, space, and timeless appeal. The inviting eat-in kitchen features granite countertops, ideal for everyday living and casual entertaining. A formal living room provides an elegant setting, with hardwood floors waiting beneath the carpet to be revealed. Unwind in the relaxing family room, highlighted by a ventless gas fireplace, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere year-round. The home offers three generously sized bedrooms, a dedicated laundry room, ample closet space, and abundant storage throughoutincluding a large, dry crawl space providing excellent additional storage. Step outside to a large, fenced-in backyardperfect for spring and summer entertaining, outdoor gatherings, play, or simply relaxing in your own private space. Enjoy added peace of mind knowing the roof was replaced just 8 years ago, reflecting the home's excellent upkeep. Ideally located for commuters, you can be at Exit 9 of the NJ Turnpike in under 5 minutes, making travel to NYC quick and convenient. This well-cared-for home clearly shows pride of ownership and is ready for its next chapter.
For sale
Price cut: $9.1K (2/17)
$639,900
499 Old Stage Rd, Spotswood, NJ 08884
3beds
1,498sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
0.29 Acres Lot
$635,900 Zestimate®
$427/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 89 days |
- 631 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
ROSE MARIE GEORGIANNA,
MID-STATE REALTY 732-251-8900
Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2661297M
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Granite/Corian Countertops
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Kitchen, Living Room, Bath Half, Family Room, Laundry Room, 3 Bedrooms, Bath Full
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Basement: Crawl Only
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,498
- Total interior livable area: 1,498 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, 2 Cars Deep, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More, Multi/Split
- Stories: 3
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
- Dimensions: 100X125
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 24000852000011
- Zoning: R-10
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Split Level
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1956
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Spotswood
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $427/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $251,400
- Annual tax amount: $9,533
- Date on market: 2/17/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$635,900
$604,000 - $668,000
$3,346/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/17/2026 | Price change | $639,900-1.4%$427/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $649,000+654.7%$433/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/1985 | Sold | $86,000$57/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,153 | $251,400 |
| 2024 | $9,153 +1.7% | $251,400 |
| 2023 | $9,003 +2.1% | $251,400 |
| 2022 | $8,819 +0.8% | $251,400 |
| 2021 | $8,749 +2.4% | $251,400 |
| 2020 | $8,544 +4.9% | $251,400 |
| 2019 | $8,148 +4.9% | $251,400 |
| 2018 | $7,764 -0.3% | $251,400 |
| 2017 | $7,791 +4.8% | $251,400 |
| 2016 | $7,436 +0.9% | $251,400 |
| 2015 | $7,371 +2.3% | $251,400 |
| 2014 | $7,205 +0.8% | $251,400 |
| 2013 | $7,150 +0.4% | $251,400 |
| 2012 | $7,125 +4.5% | $251,400 |
| 2011 | $6,820 +2.1% | $251,400 |
| 2010 | $6,682 +2.6% | $251,400 |
| 2009 | $6,511 | $251,400 |
| 2008 | -- | $251,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $251,400 |
| 2006 | -- | $251,400 |
| 2005 | -- | $251,400 +236.1% |
| 2004 | $5,281 | $74,800 |
| 2003 | -- | $74,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $74,800 |
| 2001 | -- | $74,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 08884