Fully reimagined just last year, this spacious, open concept home sits on a private corner lot in a quiet cul-de-sac. Main level includes a luxury kitchen, a bright living area, an office, and a beautiful master suite. Create culinary masterpieces in the chef’s kitchen with huge quartz island, new stainless appliances, a pantry and a bar with wine storage and lots of extras. Upstairs find 3 bedrooms including an in-law (or teen) suite with living space and office area and a large media / game room. New carpet throughout. Enjoy the backyard oasis with heated pool and spa resurfaced in 2025 and outdoor shower. Find ultimate peace of mind with a whole-home natural gas generator, a new roof in Dec 2024, new privacy fence, and new high-efficiency A/C units. Enjoy the best of The Woodlands and shorten your commute, just 2 minutes to I-45 and steps from the trail network crisscrossing the TPC golf course and a short walk to Market Street and the Pavilion.
For sale
$1,049,000
5 Maystar Ct, Spring, TX 77380
4beds
4,124sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
10,219.18 Square Feet Lot
$1,025,800 Zestimate®
$254/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New privacy fenceNew stainless appliancesBeautiful master suiteQuiet cul-de-sacPrivate corner lotLuxury kitchenSpacious open concept home
- 17 days |
- 795 |
- 37 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John Prell TREC #0493630 281-444-7071,
Creekview Realty
Source: HAR,MLS#: 75411151
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Pots/Pans Drawers, Soft Closing Cabinets, Soft Closing Drawers, Under Cabinet Lighting
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Convection Oven, Gas Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- 2 Staircases, Dry Bar, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Sitting Area
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,124
- Total interior livable area: 4,124 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio/Deck, Porch
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Heated, In Ground
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Spa/Hot Tub
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 10,219.18 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot, Subdivided, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Additional parcels included: 97281704000
- Parcel number: 196934
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Siding, Stone
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2001
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Wdlnds Village Grogans Ml 17
Location
- Region: Spring
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $254/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $551,100
- Annual tax amount: $7,228
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$1,025,800
$975,000 - $1.08M
$5,188/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,049,000-8.7%$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Listing removed | $1,149,000$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,149,000+64.4%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2021 | Pending sale | $699,000$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2021 | Listed for sale | $699,000+33.1%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2019 | Listing removed | $525,000$127/sqft |
Source: Compass Re Texas, LLC #83180487 Report a problem | ||
| 5/10/2019 | Pending sale | $525,000$127/sqft |
| 4/30/2019 | Price change | $525,000-11.8%$127/sqft |
| 11/4/2018 | Price change | $595,000-4.8%$144/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX The Woodlands & Spring #83180487 Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2018 | Price change | $625,000-7.4%$152/sqft |
| 8/1/2018 | Listed for sale | $675,000$164/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,228 -19.2% | $551,100 -13.2% |
| 2024 | $8,943 -0.2% | $635,000 |
| 2023 | $8,962 | $635,000 -6.7% |
| 2022 | -- | $680,390 +25.8% |
| 2021 | $9,863 | $540,900 +9.7% |
| 2020 | -- | $493,180 +17.9% |
| 2019 | $7,917 +3.8% | $418,410 +8.6% |
| 2018 | $7,626 -2.7% | $385,180 -1.9% |
| 2017 | $7,839 -5.6% | $392,660 -0.5% |
| 2016 | $8,301 -1.5% | $394,600 +10% |
| 2015 | $8,424 | $358,730 -4.5% |
| 2014 | $8,424 | $375,680 +1.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $369,910 +18.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $312,100 -15.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $368,040 |
| 2010 | -- | $368,040 |
| 2009 | -- | $368,040 |
| 2008 | -- | $368,040 +130.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $159,870 |
| 2006 | -- | $159,870 |
| 2005 | -- | $159,870 -24.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $211,230 +33.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $157,990 +38.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $114,210 +490.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $19,330 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Grogan's Mill