Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $214,900

    500 State Park Rd, Greenville, SC 29609

    3beds
    1,464sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in ----
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $239,000 Zestimate®
    $147/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Central gas furnace
    3 bedroom 1 bath home with 1144 sqft detached garage with separate electric very near Cherrydale; Needs complete renovation; This home is owned by a trust and agent is a trustee of this trust. Seller has very limited knowledge of the property as far as condition or other details. The heat for this home is a central gas furnace. Rooms do not have ducts but it does appear that there is a vent/duct that goes to the upstairs loft room. This room could be used as a bedroom but would be best for a child as it has lower ceilings. It does have a closet in this space. Small basement room is included in the footage. There is no A/C. Previous occupants used a window unit. THE STEPS THAT LEAD TO THE LOFT ROOM ARE NARROW/STEEP AND NOT IN THE BEST CONDITION. USE EXTREME CAUTION IF THIS AREA IS TO BE VIEWED DURING SHOWINGS. FLOOR IN THE BATHROOM AT TOILET AND TUB IS WEAK AND SHOULD NOT BE WALKED ON. Access to the basement is through the trap door in the kitchen. Neither the water or power is on at the residence. The detached garage has its own meter and power is on.
    23 hours
    |
    358
    |
    13
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joshua Arrowood 864-444-4221,

    Aaron Cole Company, LLC

    Source: Greater Greenville AOR,MLS#: 1591548MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Sun Room, Unfinished Space
      Primary bedroom
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 270
      • Dimensions: 10 x 27
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 10 x 13
      Living room
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,464 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Workshop in Garage, Driveway, Concrete
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Exterior features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      • Dimensions: 105 x 143
      • Features: Corner Lot, 1/2 Acre or Less
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0173.0102037.00

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Asbestos
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Architectural

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $147/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $90,050
      • Annual tax amount: $2,521
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $239,000

        $198,000 - $277,000

        $1,637/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$214,900+329.8%$147/sqft
        Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1591548 Report a problem
        12/12/1996Sold$50,000$34/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,521 -0.2%$90,050
        2023$2,526 +3.5%$90,050
        2022$2,440 -3.8%$90,050
        2021$2,536 +5.4%$90,050 +13.4%
        2020$2,405 +1.5%$79,430
        2019$2,370 +9.1%$79,430
        2018$2,171 $79,430 +1565.2%
        2017$2,171 +8.7%$4,770 -94%
        2016$1,997 +4.2%$79,430
        2015$1,916 $79,430 +5.5%
        2014$1,916 +7%$75,302
        2013$1,790 +3.9%$75,302
        2012$1,724 +1.6%--
        2011$1,696 +1.4%--
        2010$1,673 --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --
        2000-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29609

          Getting around

          50 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          16 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          50 / 100
          Bikeable