This spacious 4 bedroom 3.5 bath home offers approximately 3,079 square feet of living space plus an additional 2,255 square foot unfinished basement with endless possibilities for storage or future expansion. Situated on approximately 33 acres across two parcels, the property features a private outdoor setting with a pond located down the hill in front of the home, creating a peaceful retreat that feels like a vacation year round.
Interior finishes include hardwood floors carpet and tile throughout. An enclosed back porch opens directly to an in ground enclosed pool area, providing a unique space for relaxation and entertaining. The expansive acreage offers flexibility for a variety of uses with abundant privacy whether for recreation hunting or simply enjoying the natural surroundings
Active
$500,000
500 Television Rd, Columbus, MS 39705
4beds
3,079sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
33 Acres Lot
$475,800 Zestimate®
$162/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Expansive acreagePrivate outdoor settingAbundant privacyEnclosed back porch
- 102 days |
- 728 |
- 55 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
STEPHANIE B GODFREY 662-549-0190,
COLDWELL BANKER FRADY & ASSOCIATES 662-328-7500,
MICHELLE BUTLER 662-386-8397,
COLDWELL BANKER FRADY & ASSOCIATES
Source: Greater Golden Triangle Realtors®,MLS#: 26-244
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Other
- Level: First
Heating
- Electric, Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher, Cooking Unit Details, Cooking Unit
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Carpet
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,079
- Total interior livable area: 3,079 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch, Wrap Around
- Pool features: In Ground
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 33 Acres
- Dimensions: 33 +/- acres
Details
- Parcel number: 48W030007300, 48W030007301
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Conventional
- Roof: Architectural
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $162/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $76,370
- Annual tax amount: $1,110
- Date on market: 2/6/2026
Estimated market value
$475,800
$452,000 - $500,000
$3,452/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $500,000-41.2%$162/sqft |
Source: Greater Golden Triangle Realtors® #26-244 Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2020 | Listing removed | $849,900$276/sqft |
Source: CENTURY21 Doris Hardy & Associates, LLC #19-1544 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2019 | Listed for sale | $849,900$276/sqft |
| 4/17/1996 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,266 +15.6% | $11,456 +16.8% |
| 2023 | $1,095 -0.7% | $9,811 |
| 2022 | $1,102 +5.8% | $9,811 |
| 2021 | $1,042 +0.9% | $9,811 |
| 2020 | $1,033 +3.9% | $9,811 +3.9% |
| 2019 | $993 +1.8% | $9,439 +0.1% |
| 2017 | $975 | $9,433 -0.5% |
| 2016 | -- | $9,482 +1.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $9,374 |
| 2014 | -- | $9,374 |
| 2013 | -- | $9,374 -23.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $12,268 -5.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $12,991 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39705