Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $299,999

    5008 Blue Spruce Ln., Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

    4beds
    1,400sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $293,200 Zestimate®
    $214/sqft
    $57/mo HOA

    What's special

    Bright open feelScreened-in back porch
    Tucked away in the welcoming community of Pines of Saint James, this charming 4-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the kind of lifestyle people move to Murrells Inlet for---easy living, coastal convenience, and space to truly feel at home. From the moment you step inside, you'll notice the bright, open feel created by vaulted ceilings in both the living room and primary bedroom, adding character and an airy sense of space throughout the home. The thoughtful floor plan offers flexibility for guests, a growing family, or even a dedicated home office. Step outside and you'll find spaces designed to enjoy the coastal lifestyle year-round. The screened-in back porch is the perfect place to sip your morning coffee or relax after a day at the beach, while the patio offers extra room for grilling, entertaining, or soaking up the Carolina sunshine. The fenced-in backyard provides privacy and plenty of space for pets, play, or gardening. The two-car garage offers ample room for vehicles, storage, beach gear, or hobbies, and the low HOA helps keep the neighborhood attractive without adding unnecessary expense. Located just minutes from Murrells Inlet's famous waterfront dining, shopping, entertainment, scenic marsh walks, and beautiful beaches, you'll love having everything the Grand Strand has to offer close by. Major updates have already been taken care of for added peace of mind, including a new HVAC system in 2024 and hot water heater replacement around 2023. If you've been searching for a move-in ready home with coastal charm, practical space, and a location that puts you near it all, this one is worth a closer look.
    1 day
    |
    393
    |
    14
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Mills Group Team 843-252-0847,

    Century 21 Barefoot Realty,

    Timothy Stewart 843-997-3091,

    Century 21 Barefoot Realty

    Source: CCAR,MLS#: 2612830MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Coastal Carolinas Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Foyer, Screened Porch, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Main Level Primary, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Level: First
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Tub Shower, Vanity
      Dining room
      • Features: Kitchen/Dining Combo
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Dishwasher, Kitchen Exhaust Fan
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      Other
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level, Entrance Foyer, Utility Room
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Main Level Primary, Tub Shower, Vanity, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments, Breakfast Bar, Bedroom on Main Level, Entrance Foyer
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,174
      • Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Fence, Porch, Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 6,534 Square Feet
      • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
      Details
      • Additional parcels included: ,
      • Parcel number: 46302010071
      • Zoning: PDD
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf Carts OK, Long Term Rental Allowed
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Pines Of St James
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Owner Allowed Motorcycle, Tenant Allowed Golf Cart
      • Services included: Association Management, Common Areas
      • HOA fee: $57 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Murrells Inlet

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $214/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $170,787
      • Annual tax amount: $717
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $293,200

        $279,000 - $308,000

        $2,013/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$299,999$214/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2612830 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listing removed$299,999$214/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2526264 Report a problem
        1/15/2026Price change$299,999-1.6%$214/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2526264 Report a problem
        10/31/2025Listed for sale$304,900+80.4%$218/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2526264 Report a problem
        9/17/2008Listing removed$169,000$121/sqft
        Source: ERA #807621 Report a problem
        3/28/2008Listed for sale$169,000+51%$121/sqft
        Source: ERA #807621 Report a problem
        6/27/2005Sold$111,900$80/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$717 $170,787 +15%
        2023-- $148,511
        2022-- $148,511
        2021$651 +16.1%--
        2020$561 --
        2019-- --
        2018$508 $5,170 +0.1%
        2017-- $5,166
        2016-- $5,166
        2015-- $5,166
        2014$493 $5,166
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2010-- $5,816 +30.4%
        2009-- $4,460
        2008-- $4,460
        2007-- $4,460

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29576

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable