Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $582,000

    501 E 3rd St, Rome, GA 30161

    3beds
    2,250sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1935
    5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
    $578,600 Zestimate®
    $259/sqft
    $1,802 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $578,600

    $544,000 - $619,000

    $1,802/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,802/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,802/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,470/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,470/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Situated in the heart of Rome, Between the Rivers, this 1935 Victorian Craftsman is a true masterpiece on a corner lot beneath Rome's iconic Clock Tower. Mature landscaping and thoughtfully placed lighting create a warm welcome as you approach the covered front porch. Step inside to a gracious foyer featuring an exposed staircase, with a spacious dining room to your right and an inviting living room to your left. Beautiful windows throughout the home - including a charming stained-glass detail at the front porch entrance - fill the space with natural light and character. The open kitchen, anchored by an oversized island, is ideal for entertaining and gathering. Just outside, a private courtyard offers stunning views of the Clock Tower and features a covered porch, flagstone patio, and a brick wood-burning fireplace - the perfect setting for evenings under the lights of downtown. The main level includes a generous bedroom and full bath. Upstairs, two additional bedrooms share a full bathroom, along with a versatile loft space at the top of the stairs. For downtown living, parking matters - this property offers ample private parking, a rare and valuable find in this location. A timeless home filled with character and history in the heart of Between the Rivers.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Michele Rikard,

    Hardy Realty and Development Company 706-291-4321

    Bought with:

    NON-MLS NMLS

    Non FMLS Member

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7721136MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Outside
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,250
    • Total interior livable area: 2,250 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,250
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, Parking Pad
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, No Dock
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: J14C 184
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman,Victorian
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Cement Siding
    • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1935

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Near Shopping, Sidewalks, Street Lights

DateEventPrice
    3/19/2026Sold$582,000-3%$259/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7721136 Report a problem
    2/24/2026Pending sale$600,000$267/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10693442 Report a problem
    2/18/2026Listed for sale$600,000+94.8%$267/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10693442 Report a problem
    12/2/2011Sold$308,000-5.2%$137/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/24/2011Price change$325,000+0%$144/sqft
    Source: Toles, Temple & Wright, Inc. #28528852 Report a problem
    1/31/2011Listed for sale$324,900+58.9%$144/sqft
    Source: Toles, Temple & Wright, Inc. #2954299 Report a problem
    1/15/2008Sold$204,500$91/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,548 +7.4%$212,615 +7.2%
    2024$7,026 +4.3%$198,397 +3.4%
    2023$6,735 +10.5%$191,803 +19.5%
    2022$6,095 +12.1%$160,447 +9.5%
    2021$5,437 +5.5%$146,539 +6.4%
    2020$5,155 +6.1%$137,781 +5%
    2019$4,857 +15.9%$131,209 +5.3%
    2018$4,190 0%$124,578 +4.8%
    2017$4,190 +2.4%$118,926 +1.7%
    2016$4,092 +11.8%$116,960 -1.1%
    2015$3,658 $118,240 +12.1%
    2014$3,658 $105,440
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2003-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30161