Experience 5013 Shadowbrook Rd, a residence arranged for everyday practicality and ease of living. The interior features a welcoming fireplace, while the kitchen contains a functional island, an accent backsplash, and stainless steel appliances. The primary bathroom provides convenient double sinks along with a separate tub and shower for enhanced utility. Exterior amenities include a well-situated patio leading to a fully fenced backyard. This home is a perfect blend of style and comfort.. Included 100-Day Home Warranty with buyer activation
Active
$650,000
5013 Shadowbrook Rd, Waxhaw, NC 28173
5beds
2,819sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2019
0.22 Acres Lot
$639,200 Zestimate®
$231/sqft
$102/mo HOA
What's special
Fully fenced backyardAccent backsplashWell-situated patioWelcoming fireplaceStainless steel appliances
- 4 days |
- 414 |
- 18 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Regina Toner rtoner@opendoor.com,
Opendoor Brokerage LLC
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4381113
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Cooktop, Microwave
- Laundry: Upper Level
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Has basement: No
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,819
- Total interior livable area: 2,819 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,819
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Parking Space(s), Garage on Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.22 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 06165497
- Zoning: AK7
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2019
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $609 semi-annually
- HOA name: Hawthorne Management Company
- HOA phone: 704-377-0114
Location
- Region: Waxhaw
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $231/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $628,700
- Annual tax amount: $4,842
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 4 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$639,200
$607,000 - $671,000
$2,950/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $650,000+74.2%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2019 | Sold | $373,215-0.3%$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2019 | Pending sale | $374,520$133/sqft |
Source: D.R. Horton - Charlotte Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2019 | Price change | $374,520-1%$133/sqft |
Source: D.R. Horton - Charlotte Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2019 | Price change | $378,300-0.3%$134/sqft |
Source: D.R. Horton - Charlotte Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2019 | Price change | $379,276-0.5%$135/sqft |
Source: D.R. Horton - Charlotte Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2019 | Price change | $381,276+0.5%$135/sqft |
Source: D.R. Horton - Charlotte Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2019 | Price change | $379,276+0.5%$135/sqft |
Source: D.R. Horton - Charlotte Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2019 | Listed for sale | $377,276$134/sqft |
Source: D.R. Horton - Charlotte Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,842 +26.4% | $628,700 +68.3% |
| 2024 | $3,831 +1% | $373,600 |
| 2023 | $3,792 | $373,600 |
| 2022 | $3,792 +0.2% | $373,600 |
| 2021 | $3,786 +9.5% | $373,600 +26.3% |
| 2020 | $3,458 +6931.9% | $295,900 +393.2% |
| 2019 | $49 +49% | $60,000 |
| 2018 | $33 | $60,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28173