Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,325,000

    5059 Oak Ridge Trl, Columbus, IN 47201

    4beds
    6,200sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2019
    1.11 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $214/sqft
    $97/mo HOA

    What's special

    Waterfront beautyOutdoor kitchenMultiple built-in fire featuresPeaceful water viewsArchitectural detailsElevated designOpen layout flows effortlessly
    This is not your average "dream home"... this is a wow-from-every-angle kind of property. Set on just under 2 acres in the heart of Tipton, this one-owner, waterfront beauty delivers elevated design, thoughtful spaces, and a lifestyle that feels like a permanent getaway. Situated at the end of the cul-du-sac, the private wooded property spans 2 lots. Inside, you'll find soaring ceilings, rich hardwood floors, and architectural details that instantly impress-exposed beams, a statement stone fireplace, and sun-filled living spaces that feel both grand and inviting. The open layout flows effortlessly, perfect for entertaining or everyday living done beautifully. The layout is equally impressive in function. Three generously sized bedrooms are located on the main level, each with its own private bathroom, offering comfort, privacy, and flexibility for family or guests. The lower level features an additional bedroom plus an exercise room that could easily be converted into a fifth bedroom, home office, or flex space to fit your needs. The primary suite is a true retreat, complete with a jaw-dropping, boutique-style walk-in closet with custom cabinetry, island storage, and space that feels straight out of a luxury showroom. Functional and fabulous. Step outside and prepare to relax. The backyard is pure magic: a pergola-covered patio, multiple built-in fire features, and a circular gathering space designed for long evenings, good conversations, and unforgettable moments. An outdoor gas fireplace on the elevated porch, one propane fueled fire pit, a wood burning pit and a built in gas grill give ample options for gathering. The outdoor kitchen is sure to be a favorite spot no matter the season! Surrounded by mature trees and peaceful water views, the setting feels completely private. This home isn't just impressive-it's intentional, serene, and designed for living well. Rare. Refined. Ready to be loved.
    49 days
    |
    874
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Laura McGurk 812-343-2507,

    CENTURY 21 Scheetz

    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22075617MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 255 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x17
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 225 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x15
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x13
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x12
      Exercise room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 468 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18x26
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 464 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x29
      Great room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 1260 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 35x36
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 160 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x16
      Laundry
      • Features: Tile-Ceramic
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x14
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Double Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Connections All, Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
      Features
      • Attic Access, Double Vanity, Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Entrance Foyer, Hardwood Floors, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Ceiling - 9+ feet,Exterior Entry,Finished,Finished Ceiling,Finished Walls,Full,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Access Only
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Outside, Masonry
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,200
      • Total interior livable area: 6,200 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 3,100

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Forest, Pond, Trees/Woods, Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Pond,Water
      • Waterfront features: Lake Privileges, Marina in Community, Pond, Water Access, Water View, Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 1.11 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Sidewalks, Mature Trees, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional parcels included: 039533130000.118005 .73 acres
      • Parcel number: 039533130000117005
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2019
      Details
      • Builder name: Drees

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System
      • Subdivision: Tipton Lakes - Oak Ridge
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $1,160 annually
      • HOA phone: 812-342-8522
      Location
      • Region: Columbus

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $214/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $688,700
      • Annual tax amount: $9,060
      • Date on market: 1/21/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 74 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/23/2026Listed for sale$1,325,000-4.6%$214/sqft
        Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22075617 Report a problem
        2/14/2026Listing removed$1,389,000$224/sqft
        1/21/2026Listed for sale$1,389,000+88.8%$224/sqft
        1/8/2019Sold$735,820$119/sqft
        Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21613773 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,061 +3.4%$688,700 -12.6%
        2024$8,763 +7.5%$787,600 +3.9%
        2023$8,152 +3.9%$758,100 +8%
        2022$7,843 -0.6%$702,000 +4.9%
        2021$7,891 +20%$669,100 -0.8%
        2020$6,576 +920.2%$674,500 +10.7%
        2019$645 $609,500 +624.7%
        2018-- $84,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $7,769/mo
        Principal & interest
        $6833
        Property taxes
        $839
        HOA Fees
        $97
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 47201

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable