Welcome to lake life at its finest on beautiful Lyon Lake. This extraordinary 4,500 sq ft resort-style retreat offers 4 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms, panoramic lake views, and over 85 feet of private frontage on this sought-after all-sports lake. Designed for entertaining, the property features a full basketball court, two pickleball courts, and a massive 5-stall pole barn for boats, toys, and recreational equipment. Inside, expansive living spaces are filled with natural light and seamless indoor-outdoor flow. A private accessory suite with its own full kitchen and living space offers excellent guest accommodations or rental income potential to help offset your mortgage. More than a home, this is a private waterfront retreat built for unforgettable lake living.
Active
$724,900
508 Orchard Rd, Marshall, MI 49068
4beds
4,500sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
0.6 Acres Lot
$722,600 Zestimate®
$161/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Resort-style retreatPrivate waterfront retreatFull basketball courtTwo pickleball courtsSeamless indoor-outdoor flowPanoramic lake views
- 5 days |
- 478 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amy Curcio 269-908-3793,
Real Estate One Rosemary Davis 269-781-9847
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26022635
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 5
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 16.00 x 15.00
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 15.00
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 294
- Dimensions: 21.00 x 14.00
Bedroom 5
- Level: Main
- Area: 56
- Dimensions: 7.00 x 8.00
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 9.00 x 8.00
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
- Area: 48
- Dimensions: 6.00 x 8.00
Bathroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 6.00
Bathroom 4
- Level: Main
- Area: 98
- Dimensions: 7.00 x 14.00
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 252
- Dimensions: 21.00 x 12.00
Game room
- Level: Main
- Area: 1073
- Dimensions: 29.00 x 37.00
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 12.00
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 42
- Dimensions: 7.00 x 6.00
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 264
- Dimensions: 22.00 x 12.00
Office
- Level: Main
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 11.00
Recreation
- Level: Main
- Area: 345
- Dimensions: 23.00 x 15.00
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Guest Quarters, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,500
- Total interior livable area: 4,500 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 5
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 36 Inch Entrance Door
Features
- Stories: 1
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Lake
- Body of water: Lyon Lake
Lot
- Size: 0.6 Acres
- Dimensions: 85 x 131
- Features: Shrubs/Hedges
Details
- Parcel number: 1112318001 & 1112325500
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mid-Century Modern
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Metal,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Marshall
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $161/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $222,004
- Annual tax amount: $7,245
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$722,600
$686,000 - $759,000
$4,263/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $724,900-2%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/21/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $740,000+177.2%$164/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2000 | Sold | $267,000$59/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,317 -1.3% | $307,000 +10.2% |
| 2024 | $7,412 | $278,600 +6.5% |
| 2023 | -- | $261,600 +9.2% |
| 2022 | -- | $239,500 +9.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $218,000 -2.3% |
| 2020 | -- | $223,200 +7.7% |
| 2018 | -- | $207,300 +6.5% |
| 2017 | -- | $194,600 -1.5% |
| 2016 | -- | $197,600 +14.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $173,000 +4.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $165,900 -3.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $171,500 -1.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $174,100 -23.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $227,100 +9.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $206,600 +9.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $188,600 +6.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $176,700 +1.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $173,900 +12% |
| 2004 | -- | $155,300 +6.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $146,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49068