Skip main navigation
Sold for $117,800
  • $117,800

    5109 Kilbourne Rd, Columbia, SC 29209

    2beds
    1,326sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $164,700 Zestimate®
    $89/sqft
    $1,060 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $164,700

    $147,000 - $184,000

    $1,060/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,060/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,060/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $561/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $561/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming classic Columbia cottage offering 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom with 1326 square feet of living space plus a spacious patio deck in the huge fenced-in back yard. This home blends vintage Columbia character with everyday practicality, featuring hardwood floors, lots of windows and a layout that feels both cozy and functional. Great location that is quiet but close to downtown Columbia as well as I-77. Landscaping is included in the rent. Pet friendly. Ideal for professionals, graduate students, military personnel or a young family. 10 month lease available for graduate students. - 2 Bedrooms / 1 Bathroom - Approximately 1326 SF - Large 0.29-acre lot - Patio deck overlooking fenced in back yard - Classic 1950 construction with timeless appeal - Convenient access to Fort Jackson, USC, and downtown Columbia - Private driveway with generous parking Lease available beginning August 1. No smoking allowed. Monthly landscaping is included. Pets are negotiable.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,326 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating system: Baseboard, Landscaping included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 165030202

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Columbia

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,500

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 08/01/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/23/2024Sold$117,800+42.8%$89/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/24/2011Listing removed$82,500$62/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker United, Realtors #278130 Report a problem
    12/30/2010Listed for sale$82,500$62/sqft
    11/28/2010Listing removed$82,500$62/sqft
    10/22/2010Listed for sale$82,500$62/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker United, REALTORS #278130 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2022$743 -3.2%$4,100
    2021$768 -5.2%$4,100
    2020$810 -0.7%$4,100
    2019$815 +2.8%$4,100 +5.1%
    2018$794 $3,900
    2017$794 +2.7%$3,900
    2016$773 +3.7%$3,900
    2015$745 $3,900 -96%
    2014$745 +0.1%$97,500 +2400%
    2013$744 $3,900 +1.8%
    2012-- $3,830 -33.4%
    2011-- $5,750
    2010-- $5,750
    2009-- $5,750 +13.6%
    2008-- $5,060
    2007-- $5,060 +49.7%
    2006-- $3,380
    2005-- $3,380 +33.6%
    2004-- $2,530
    2003-- $2,530
    2002-- $2,530
    2000-- $2,530

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 29209