Skip main navigation
Sold for $332,500
  • $332,500

    5112 S Barnaby Rd, Temple Hills, MD 20748

    4beds
    1,648sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $391,100 Zestimate®
    $202/sqft
    $2,942 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $391,100

    $352,000 - $426,000

    $2,942/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,942/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,942/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,047/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,047/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Unlock the full potential of this hidden gem situated in the charming HENDLEYS Subdivision in Temple Hills, MD. This diamond in the rough awaits a touch of vision and some tender loving care to transform it into the home of your dreams. Nestled in a Cul-De-Sac, this property offers a unique opportunity for customization. Embrace the chance to make this brick front home your own, as it boasts plenty of potential but requires renovation. Being sold as-is, this property allows you to unleash your creativity and personalize every aspect. The main level features a comfortable living area, kitchen, 2 bedrooms, and a full bathroom. Ascend to the upper level, where you'll find 2 additional bedrooms and another full bathroom. Don't miss out on this wonderful opportunity to turn this space into a personalized haven. Schedule a viewing today and envision the possibilities that await in this remarkable home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Samer Makhlouf 703-675-6100,

    Apex Home Realty

    Bought with:

    Ligia Gonzalez, 642823

    Spring Hill Real Estate, LLC.

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2101008MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Basement
    • Area: 1064
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,712
    • Total interior livable area: 1,648 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,648
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street, On Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 17121306331
    • Zoning: RR
    • Special conditions: Real Estate Owned

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Combination
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    Condition
    • Average
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1950

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,FHA 203(k),FNMA,FMHA,Private Financing Available,Other
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/20/2024Sold$332,500+14.7%$202/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2101008 Report a problem
    10/3/2023Sold$290,000+443.8%$176/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/2/2020Sold$53,331-82.2%$32/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/18/2018Listing removed$299,900$182/sqft
    Source: Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate Live Well Grp #1000980575 Report a problem
    11/22/2017Price change$299,900-8.5%$182/sqft
    10/14/2017Listed for sale$327,700+150.3%$199/sqft
    Source: Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate Live Well Grp #PG10065859 Report a problem
    6/4/2014Sold$130,900$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/1/2013Listing removed$2,000$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/20/2013Listed for rent$2,000$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,860 +57%$367,467 +9.5%
    2024$3,732 +2.2%$335,600 +2.2%
    2023$3,651 -2.2%$328,300 -2.2%
    2022$3,732 +7%$335,600 +7%
    2021$3,488 +4.9%$313,700 +4.9%
    2020$3,326 -17.1%$299,067 +10.8%
    2019$4,009 $269,800
    2018$4,009 +8.9%$269,800 +8.9%
    2017$3,682 -10.5%$247,800 +9.7%
    2016$4,115 $225,800 +10.8%
    2015$4,115 $203,800
    2014$4,115 $203,800
    2013-- $203,800 -22.6%
    2012-- $263,300
    2011-- $263,300
    2010-- $263,300 -26.1%
    2009-- $356,150 +21.9%
    2008-- $292,152 +28%
    2007-- $228,156 +39%
    2006-- $164,160 +7.2%
    2005-- $153,180 +7.7%
    2004-- $142,200 +8.4%
    2003-- $131,220
    2002-- $131,220
    2001-- $131,220

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Marlow Heights