Nestled on a picturesque 1.32-acre lot in the highly sought-after Country Club Hills, this elegant brick four-level home with cedar shake roof was thoughtfully designed by Jo Ewing and meticulously crafted by Hollingsworth & White - featuring a dramatic two-story foyer with switch-back staircase which leads to the handsome study with custom cabinets and spacious dining room with patterned hardwood floors and bay window - the centrally located gourmet kitchen includes KitchenAid and Wolf appliances, a large center island and 3-sided breakfast nook which adjoins the the gorgeous sunroom with 17' ceilings and the warm, sophisticated family room with fireplace and built-ins - broad expanses of glass span the back of the house and include French doors to the oversized deck which provides an intimate connection to the natural setting and a glimpse of Crabtree Creek - the first floor also includes a secluded guest suite (or primary) with double vanity and two walk-in closets- the spacious second floor landing flows to the spa-like primary retreat with his-n-her vanities and walk-in closets plus whirlpool tub and separate shower - there are two additional bedrooms with large closets and shared bath - the conveniently located laundry room includes sink and plenty of storage - the third floor boasts a rec room (or BR #5) with a wall of windows and a full bath with oversized cedar closet - the expansive, unfinished basement (48' x 39') includes a two-car garage (with room for additional vehicles), a workshop area, and abundant storage - the oversized, wrap-around deck with cable railing spans the rear with steps to the parking pad below - the front walk intersects the brick retaining wall that lines the winding concrete driveway with ample parking - well-maintained home with many recent updates - excellent schools - magnificent property!
For sale
Price cut: $200K (3/6)
$1,995,000
512 Hertford St, Raleigh, NC 27609
5beds
4,617sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1988
1.32 Acres Lot
$1,891,500 Zestimate®
$432/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious second floor landingCentrally located gourmet kitchenGlimpse of crabtree creekLarge center islandElegant brick four-level homeCedar shake roofKitchenaid and wolf appliances
- 122 days |
- 1,210 |
- 48 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Runyon Tyler 919-271-6641,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeService
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10140855
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Multi Units, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Down Draft, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Oven
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Sink, Upper Level
Features
- Bookcases, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Dual Closets, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Second Primary Bedroom, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Shower, Whirlpool Tub
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile
- Doors: French Doors
- Basement: Block, Concrete, Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry, Storage Space, Sump Pump, Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Masonry, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,617
- Total interior livable area: 4,617 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,617
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Attached, Basement, Concrete, Covered, Deck, Driveway, Garage, Parking Pad, Secured, Storage, Workshop in Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Stair Lift
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
- Has view: Yes
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Creek
- Body of water: Crabtree Creek
Lot
- Size: 1.32 Acres
- Dimensions: 257 x x 185 x 79 x 180 x 142 x 81 x 96 (per ta x map)
- Features: Hardwood Trees, Irregular Lot, Landscaped, Many Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 170509260564
- Zoning: R-4
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Block, Brick, Concrete
- Foundation: Concrete, Block, Brick/Mortar, Permanent, Raised, Slab
- Roof: Shake
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $432/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,598,412
- Annual tax amount: $13,959
- Date on market: 1/13/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$1,891,500
$1.80M - $1.99M
$5,526/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/6/2026 | Price change | $1,995,000-9.1%$432/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,195,000-2.4%$475/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/24/2025 | Listing removed | $2,250,000$487/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,250,000+328.6%$487/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/1988 | Sold | $525,000$114/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,960 +0.4% | $1,598,412 |
| 2024 | $13,902 +11.9% | $1,598,412 +40.5% |
| 2023 | $12,424 +7.6% | $1,138,009 |
| 2022 | $11,542 +4.1% | $1,138,009 |
| 2021 | $11,093 +1.9% | $1,138,009 |
| 2020 | $10,890 -9% | $1,138,009 +10.4% |
| 2019 | $11,961 | $1,030,414 |
| 2018 | $11,961 +11.4% | $1,030,414 |
| 2017 | $10,739 +2.1% | $1,030,414 |
| 2016 | $10,518 -8.1% | $1,030,414 -6.6% |
| 2015 | $11,446 +5.5% | $1,103,419 |
| 2014 | $10,853 | $1,103,419 |
| 2013 | -- | $1,103,419 |
| 2012 | -- | $1,103,419 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,103,419 |
| 2010 | -- | $1,103,419 |
| 2009 | -- | $1,103,419 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Glenwood