Located within Carpenter Addition in Alpine and offering over 3500 sq.ft., 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, + office. Home has spacious bedrooms, formal dining, breakfast bar, dining area in kitchen, fenced back yard, composition shingle roof, 12+ foot ceilings in living room, two HVAC units, and so much more! Call to view this home today!
For sale
Price cut: $21K (4/1)
$429,000
514 E John West Rd, Alpine, TX 79830
4beds
3,534sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$121/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious bedroomsFormal diningDining area in kitchenTwo hvac unitsBreakfast barComposition shingle roof
- 359 days |
- 653 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jami Gray 512-565-4409,
Mountain View Properties
Source: Petroplex AOR,MLS#: 160304
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Office, Bonus Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Separate Tub(s), Separate Shower(s), Dual Sinks, Separate Closets, Sequestered Master
Dining room
- Features: Separate Formal, Kitchen, Breakfast Bar
Heating
- Central, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Zoned, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Dryer Electric, More than One Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: In Kitchen, Laundry Closet, Washer Hookup
Features
- High Ceilings, Bookcases, Pantry, Fiber Optics
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Hardwood
- Windows: Shades/Blinds
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Living Room, Bedroom
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,534
- Total interior livable area: 3,534 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Attached, Parking Pad, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: None
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
Lot
- Size: 10,454.4 Square Feet
- Features: Landscaped, Alley Access, In Flood Zone
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 10290
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Frame, Masonry
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Pre-Owned
- Year built: 2003
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $121/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $3,861
- Date on market: 5/19/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $429,000-4.7%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2025 | Price change | $450,000-2%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2025 | Price change | $459,000-5.4%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2025 | Price change | $485,000-2.8%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $499,000$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 79830