Rare opportunity to own the historic John Strange Estate. This is a striking Queen Anne–style, three-story home on Doty Island. This expansive residence offers 8 bedrooms across all levels—flexible living at it's best, guests, or work-from-home space. Major updates include a New roof featuring multiple gables, Fresh new siding, and over 50 replaced windows, preserving character while adding value and loads of light flooding every room. The Elm St entrance features a sun-filled solarium and attached garage (no interior access), while the Keyes St entrance showcases a covered canopy with classic columns and intricate spindle-work. Lead-based paint abatement completed in 2024. Walking distance to Downtown Menasha and Smith Park. Please allow 48 hrs for binding acceptance. Boiler heat.
Active-offer no bump
$499,900
515 Keyes St, Menasha, WI 54952
8beds
3,360sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1883
0.29 Acres Lot
$501,800 Zestimate®
$149/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Three-story homeAttached garageFresh new sidingBoiler heatSun-filled solarium
- 96 days |
- 1,412 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Roxanne S Schwandt-Knutson CELL:920-470-7451,
EXP Realty LLC
Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 50320891
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 8
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13x12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 12x13
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 17x14
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 19X11
Bedroom 5
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 21X10
Family room
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 19x11
Formal dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 19x11
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 21x17
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 26x16
Other
- Description: Foyer
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 28x13
Other
- Description: Bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 12x16
Other
- Description: Bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 11x14
Other
- Description: Bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 12x13
Other
- Description: 3 Season Rm
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 5x7
Other
- Description: 3 Season Rm
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13x12
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- At Least 1 Bathtub
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Three, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,360 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,360
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 30013900
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Victorian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Stone
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1883
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Menasha
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $149/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $350,500
- Annual tax amount: $9,175
- Date on market: 2/9/2026
- Inclusions: Fridge, Stove/Oven, Dishwasher, 5 portable AC units, 1 window AC unit, antiques listed on inclusions sheet.
- Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property
Estimated market value
$501,800
$477,000 - $527,000
$2,242/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/19/2026 | Contingent | $499,900$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,900-3.8%$149/sqft |
Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50320891 Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2026 | Listing removed | $519,900$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2025 | Price change | $519,900-1.9%$155/sqft |
Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50317566 Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $529,900+10.5%$158/sqft |
| 11/2/2024 | Listing removed | $479,500$143/sqft |
Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50287837 Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2024 | Price change | $479,500-4.1%$143/sqft |
| 6/23/2024 | Listed for sale | $499,900$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/25/2024 | Contingent | $499,900$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2024 | Listed for sale | $499,900+67.2%$149/sqft |
| 5/15/2020 | Sold | $299,000$89/sqft |
Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50219458 Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2020 | Price change | $299,000-2.3%$89/sqft |
Source: Beiser Realty, LLC #50206357 Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2019 | Price change | $306,000-3.8%$91/sqft |
Source: Beiser Realty, LLC #50206357 Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2019 | Listed for sale | $318,000$95/sqft |
Source: Beiser Realty, LLC #50206357 Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2019 | Pending sale | $318,000$95/sqft |
Source: Beiser Realty, LLC #50206357 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2019 | Price change | $318,000-3.3%$95/sqft |
Source: Beiser Realty, LLC #50206357 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2019 | Price change | $328,900-6%$98/sqft |
Source: Beiser Realty, LLC #50206357 Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2019 | Price change | $349,900-7.7%$104/sqft |
Source: Beiser Realty, LLC #50206357 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2019 | Listed for sale | $379,000+244.5%$113/sqft |
Source: Beiser Realty, LLC #50206357 Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2005 | Sold | $110,000$33/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $350,500 |
| 2023 | $8,049 | $350,500 |
| 2022 | $8,049 +9.9% | $350,500 +11.8% |
| 2021 | $7,321 +26.2% | $313,600 +32.9% |
| 2020 | $5,803 +2.5% | $235,900 -0.4% |
| 2019 | $5,664 | $236,900 +19.3% |
| 2018 | $5,664 +2.8% | $198,600 |
| 2017 | $5,512 +1.5% | $198,600 |
| 2016 | $5,428 +2.4% | $198,600 |
| 2015 | $5,303 +5.7% | $198,600 +5.2% |
| 2014 | $5,017 -3.3% | $188,800 -2.6% |
| 2013 | $5,190 -5% | $193,800 -6.5% |
| 2012 | $5,463 -0.5% | $207,300 |
| 2011 | $5,490 +1.9% | $207,300 |
| 2010 | $5,390 +1.7% | $207,300 |
| 2009 | $5,301 +4.8% | $207,300 |
| 2008 | $5,060 +4% | $207,300 |
| 2007 | $4,868 -2.4% | $207,300 |
| 2006 | $4,990 -0.2% | $207,300 |
| 2005 | $4,998 +14.7% | $207,300 |
| 2004 | $4,357 | $207,300 +47.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $140,600 |
| 2002 | $4,116 | $140,600 |
| 2001 | $4,116 +7.4% | $140,600 |
| 2000 | $3,833 | $140,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 54952