Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $649,900

    516 Shadyway Rd, Wayzata, MN 55391

    3beds
    2,937sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1958
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $676,200 Zestimate®
    $221/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Ideally located less than one mile from downtown Wayzata and within the highly sought-after Wayzata School District, this classic Cape Cod–style home blends timeless charm with thoughtful updates. Enjoy close proximity to local parks and the Luce Line Trail, along with a spacious backyard surrounded by mature trees, a private upper-level balcony, and a patio perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Inside, the remodeled kitchen features updated cabinet fronts, countertops, and appliances, complemented by refinished hardwood floors, new windows and fresh paint throughout, and added wainscoting detail. The upper level includes a private primary suite with a ¾ bath and a bedroom over the garage with two closets, while the walk-out lower level offers an additional ¾ bath, laundry area with utility sink, ample storage, and a new exterior door. Two fireplaces provide warmth and character across both living spaces, completing this inviting home in an exceptional location. ***A new retaining wall is scheduled to be installed within the next 1-2 weeks.
    11 days
    |
    1,981
    |
    168
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kristi D Weinstock 612-309-8332,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7027564MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 299 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x23
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 247 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x19
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x13
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x13
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 299 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x23
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 288 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x18
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 299 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x23
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Other
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Chandelier, Cooktop, Disposal, Dryer, Electronic Air Filter, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Lower Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Basement: Block,Daylight,Drain Tiled,Finished,Full,Storage Space,Sump Basket,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas, Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,937
      • Total interior livable area: 2,937 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,865
      • Finished area below ground: 500
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.38 Acres
      • Dimensions: 130 x 143 x 121 x 118
      • Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Foundation area: 850
      • Parcel number: 0611722110013
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Concrete, Frame
      • Roof: Age Over 8 Years,Asphalt,Pitched
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1958

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Power Company: Xcel Energy

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $221/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $470,500
      • Annual tax amount: $4,479
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 11 days
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $676,200

        $642,000 - $710,000

        $5,035/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Pending sale$649,900$221/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7027564 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$649,900+71%$221/sqft
        8/31/2020Sold$380,000-8.4%$129/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5579578 Report a problem
        6/18/2020Listed for sale$414,900+52.3%$141/sqft
        Source: Scates Real Estate, LLC #5579578 Report a problem
        1/30/2001Sold$272,500$93/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,479 +4.1%$470,500 +10%
        2024$4,303 +5.1%$427,900 +1.6%
        2023$4,094 -4.2%$421,100 +7.4%
        2022$4,273 +19.1%$392,000 +7.4%
        2021$3,588 +5.7%$365,000 +17.4%
        2020$3,395 -5.4%$311,000 +8.7%
        2019$3,588 +5.7%$286,000 -12.8%
        2018$3,395 -18.5%$328,000 +3.1%
        2017$4,167 +6.7%$318,000 +5%
        2016$3,906 +1.9%$303,000
        2015$3,831 -2.9%$303,000 +9.4%
        2014$3,945 +3.9%$277,000 -4.8%
        2013$3,796 -1.8%$291,000 -4.9%
        2012$3,865 +5.4%$306,000
        2011$3,668 +1.4%$306,000 -5.8%
        2010$3,619 -0.5%$325,000 -5%
        2009$3,638 +36.8%$342,000 +38%
        2006$2,659 +17.2%$247,800 +15%
        2005$2,270 +9.9%$215,500 +15%
        2004$2,065 +11.6%$187,400 +14.1%
        2002$1,851 -31.5%$164,300
        2001$2,701 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55391

          Getting around

          37 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          47 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable