Skip main navigation
Active
  • $700,000

    522 Shadyway Rd, Wayzata, MN 55391

    5beds
    2,620sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1959
    1.53 Acres Lot
    $688,500 Zestimate®
    $267/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stunning 5 bed, 4 bath home situated on 1.53 acres of lush greenery, tucked away in the back of a cul-de-sac, and located just one mile from downtown Wayzata. Show stopping kitchen remodel! Every detail was perfectly thought out when renovating and extending the gorgeous, light filled kitchen with massive quartz island, custom cabinetry, farmhouse sink, stainless steel appliances, beverage/coffee station, all new lighting, wood floors and more. The remodel continues through the spacious main level with new flooring, lighting and paint. The upper level boasts three bedrooms, all with new/enlarged closets, and two bathrooms including a fabulous primary with full en-suite. The lower level brings so much light and space with TWO more living areas, an office, 4th and 5th bedrooms and two more bathrooms. Walkout to your very private back deck and patio overlooking the beautiful wetlands and trees surrounding the property. Located in top ranked Wayzata School District. The exceptional updates, spectacular lot and wonderful proximity to parks, trails and downtown Wayzata are just a few of the incredible features this property offers.
    11 days
    |
    3,688
    |
    425
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Desiree Zimmerman 612-616-6186,

    Compass,

    Cindy D Pelletier 612-385-6477

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7069770MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 117 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x9
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x10
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 117 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x9
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 221 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17x13
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 325 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25x13
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 247 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19x13
      Office
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x9
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Freezer, Humidifier, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Softener Owned, Wine Cooler
      • Laundry: Lower Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Basement: Block,Daylight,Finished,Other,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,620
      • Total interior livable area: 2,620 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,694
      • Finished area below ground: 926

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 1.53 Acres
      • Dimensions: 118 x 517 x 112 x 504
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Tree Coverage - Medium
      Details
      • Foundation area: 783
      • Parcel number: 0611722110014
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Block
      • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1959

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $267/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $480,200
      • Annual tax amount: $4,546
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $688,500

        $654,000 - $723,000

        $5,038/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$700,000+92.8%$267/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7069770 Report a problem
        1/3/2020Sold$363,000+1.1%$139/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5325179 Report a problem
        11/5/2019Pending sale$359,000$137/sqft
        Source: Edina Realty, Inc., a Berkshire Hathaway affiliate #5325179 Report a problem
        10/23/2019Listed for sale$359,000$137/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,546 +4.8%$480,200 +10.7%
        2024$4,339 +0.2%$433,800 +2.1%
        2023$4,331 -0.1%$424,700 +2.8%
        2022$4,337 +11.8%$413,000 +11.6%
        2021$3,879 $370,000 +10.8%
        2020-- $334,000
        2019$3,879 --
        2018-- --
        2017-- --
        2016-- --
        2015-- --
        2014-- --
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55391

          Getting around

          37 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          47 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable