Set on 33.8 acres with 23 shares of irrigation, and views of the San Juan Mountain views, this 2,395 sq. ft. stucco home is accompanied by a barn with apartment, corrals, pastures and offers space, privacy, and versatility. The main residence features 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, with new windows that flood the home with natural light and frame the surrounding landscape. A pellet stove anchors the living room, while custom finishes add warmth and character throughout. The kitchen is both functional and inviting, with white oak cabinetry, a bar-top seating area, pantry, and cozy dining nook. A built-in desk creates a convenient workspace tucked neatly into the corner. A separate dining space provides generous space for entertaining and showcases stunning southern views through a large picture window. The primary suite includes a flexible bonus area—ideal for a sitting room, reading nook, or creative space—along with a walk-in closet, clawfoot tub, and walk-in tile shower. Secondary bedrooms share a central shower while each maintains its own sink and counter space for added convenience. The property is set up in a conservation easement and is well-equipped for rural living with approx. 32 irrigated acres, corrals, RV hook up/RV dump, a garden area, and chicken coop/storage space. The insulated barn houses an approximately 500 sq. ft. apartment, a studio area, lofted storage, and a concrete-floor shop—perfect for guests, rental income, or workspace needs. Set back from the main road and surrounded by mature landscaping, this property offers exceptional privacy and a rare combination of comfort, functionality, and breathtaking views.
Active
$1,275,000
5184 6000 Road, Olathe, CO 81425
3beds
2,395sqft
Est.:
Stick Built
Built in 2005
33.82 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$532/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Breathtaking viewsGarden areaWalk-in tile showerLofted storageBarn with apartmentWhite oak cabinetryBar-top seating area
- 23 days |
- 404 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mark Covington 970-209-1956,
RE/MAX Alpine View
Source: CREN,MLS#: 833989
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Features: Kitchen Bar, Kitchen/Dining, Separate Dining
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven-Wall, Range Top, Refrigerator
- Laundry: W/D Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Sound System, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet-Partial, Hardwood, Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Pellet Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,395
- Total interior livable area: 2,395 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Irrigation Pump, Irrigation Water, Landscaping, Lawn Sprinklers, RV Hookup
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 33.82 Acres
- Features: Pasture
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Guest House, Shed/Storage
- Parcel number: 372311200032
- Zoning description: Residential Single Family
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone - Cell Reception
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $532/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $460,960
- Annual tax amount: $3,442
- Date on market: 4/25/2026
- Has irrigation water rights: Yes
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,557/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,275,000$532/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $3,285 +0.2% | $51,240 |
| 2017 | $3,279 | $51,240 +5.1% |
| 2016 | $3,279 +16.2% | $48,750 |
| 2015 | $2,823 +39.4% | $48,750 +30.2% |
| 2014 | $2,025 -0.2% | $37,440 |
| 2013 | $2,029 +5.4% | $37,440 -1.4% |
| 2012 | $1,925 | $37,990 |
| 2011 | -- | $37,990 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 81425