Attention Investors and Homeowners: Exceptional opportunity to acquire a solid 3-bed, 2-bath ranch-style home in the heart of Oak Forest, perfect for a high-yield rental or a fix-and-flip project. This property is a blank canvas ready for your renovation vision and modern improvements, situated in a high-demand area just minutes from the Oak Forest Metra Station and major Pace bus routes for an effortless commute. The location offers unbeatable community amenities, including proximity to the Oak Forest Police Department, world-class healthcare at Oak Forest Health Center, and the highly-regarded Oak Forest High School District 228. Being sold strictly AS-IS-this is a dream for cash buyers looking to capture equity in a stable market. DO NOT DISTURB OCCUPANTS UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES; please coordinate all inquiries and showings (which require notice due to a protective guard dog) through the listing agent.
Pending
$199,000
5185 Coulter Rd, Oak Forest, IL 60452
3beds
1,137sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
6,751.8 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$175/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 39 days |
- 103 |
- 6 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Oscar Darden Jr 312-815-2751,
DEI Realty LLC
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12615334
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X10
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X14
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 64 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X8
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X16
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Dining Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,137 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1.5
- Parking features: Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1.5
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 6,751.8 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 28282130190000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1969
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Oak Forest
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $175/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $209,990
- Annual tax amount: $6,908
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Pending sale | $199,000$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,000+22.1%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2004 | Sold | $163,000+6.5%$143/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2003 | Sold | $153,000$135/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $6,395 -9.5% | $20,999 +13% |
| 2022 | $7,066 +1.9% | $18,589 |
| 2021 | $6,933 +2.2% | $18,589 |
| 2020 | $6,784 +39% | $18,589 +29.9% |
| 2019 | $4,881 +2.3% | $14,307 |
| 2018 | $4,771 -0.1% | $14,307 |
| 2017 | $4,775 | $14,307 +8.9% |
| 2016 | -- | $13,133 |
| 2015 | $4,633 +2% | $13,133 |
| 2014 | $4,542 +5.6% | $13,133 -5.2% |
| 2013 | $4,300 +3.3% | $13,857 |
| 2012 | $4,163 +2.2% | $13,857 |
| 2011 | $4,072 -6% | $13,857 -24.8% |
| 2010 | $4,334 +8.7% | $18,431 |
| 2009 | $3,987 +6.1% | $18,431 -5% |
| 2008 | $3,758 +2.5% | $19,401 +20.5% |
| 2007 | $3,668 +3.6% | $16,099 |
| 2006 | $3,540 +9.3% | $16,099 |
| 2005 | $3,238 +3.1% | $16,099 +19.6% |
| 2004 | $3,140 -10.7% | $13,458 |
| 2003 | $3,518 +19.4% | $13,458 |
| 2002 | $2,948 +4.8% | $13,458 +7.8% |
| 2001 | $2,812 +2% | $12,485 |
| 2000 | $2,756 +5% | $12,485 |
| 1999 | $2,624 | $12,485 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60452