Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,790,000

    521 Old Beach Rd Box 2, Santa Rosa Beach, FL 32459

    5beds
    2,880sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $969/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stunning gulf viewsBunk room
    Enjoy stunning Gulf views from this beach home in the private, gated community of Old Florida Beach. Just three houses from the sand, the property includes a main home with three bedrooms (each with its own bath), a bunk room, and a lookout tower with panoramic views. The open living, kitchen, and dining area is designed for gathering, while the landscaped backyard offers shaded space for relaxing outdoors. A detached garage features a one-bedroom carriage house with full kitchen. Old Florida Beach offers a private beach, heated community pool, Draper Lake dock, and three beach accesses. Perfect as a primary home or vacation rental.
    259 days
    |
    289
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Snelling Team tim@scenicsir.com,

    Scenic Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: ECAOR,MLS#: 984062MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 448 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 28 x 16
      Bedroom
      • Description: w/Private Bath
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 140 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Description: w/Private Bath
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 140 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 10
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 104 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 8
      Kitchen
      • Description: Open to Living Area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 x 15
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 448 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 28 x 16
      Other
      • Description: Coach House
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 486 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 27 x 18
      Heating
      • Heat High Efficiency, Natural Gas
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
      Features
      • Furnished: Yes
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,880
      • Total interior livable area: 2,880 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Private Yard, Sprinkler System
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Gulf
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Gulf
      Lot
      • Size: 6,534 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 65' by 100'
      • Features: Survey Available, Within 1/2 Mile to Water
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House
      • Parcel number: 113S20340200000020
      • Zoning description: Resid Single Family
      • Special conditions: Accept Backup Offers

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Florida Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Construction Complete
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1993

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Beach, Dock, Gated, Picnic Area, Pool, Waterfront, Short Term Rental - Allowed
      • Subdivision: OLD FLORIDA BEACH
      HOA
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Insurance, Legal, Management, Recreational Faclty, Security
      Location
      • Region: Santa Rosa Beach

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $969/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,778,743
      • Annual tax amount: $15,826
      • Date on market: 8/27/2025
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $5,294/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        9/30/2025Price change$2,790,000-3%$969/sqft
        Source: ECAOR #984062 Report a problem
        8/27/2025Listed for sale$2,875,000+36.9%$998/sqft
        Source: ECAOR #984062 Report a problem
        12/13/2022Sold$2,100,000$729/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$15,826 +13.2%$1,691,792 +10%
        2023$13,975 +174%$1,537,993 +161.1%
        2022$5,101 -1.3%$589,049 +3%
        2021$5,167 -1.7%$571,892 +1.4%
        2020$5,258 +3%$563,996 +2.3%
        2019$5,104 +2.9%$551,316 +1.9%
        2018$4,962 $541,036 +2.1%
        2017-- $529,908 +2.1%
        2016-- $519,009 +0.7%
        2015-- $515,401 +0.8%
        2014-- $511,311 +1.5%
        2013-- $503,755 +1.7%
        2012-- $495,334 +3%
        2011-- $480,907 -4%
        2010-- $501,093 -2%
        2009-- $511,507 +0.1%
        2008-- $510,996 +3%
        2007-- $496,113 +5.6%
        2005-- $469,916 +3%
        2004-- $456,229 +1.9%
        2003-- $447,722 +27.2%
        2002-- $352,012 +1.6%
        2001-- $346,607

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 32459

          Getting around

          30 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          46 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable