Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $1,325,000

    52160 868th Rd, Royal, NE 68773

    2beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Farm, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    156.84 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Single story homePartially finished full basementPropane furnaceNumerous older barnsSeveral large cattle yardsLarge family roomStorage sheds
    Here is a diversified Antelope County irrigated farm consisting of approximately 112 irrigated acres, 21 dryland acres and a sprawling farmstead designed for livestock production. Improvements include a single story home, a large Morton machine shed (46'x125'), numerous older barns, garages, storage sheds, (5) grain bins, and several large cattle yards. The main level of the home offers (2) bedrooms, 1 1/2 bathrooms, a large living room, a nice kitchen with pantry and eat-in dining area, a huge laundry/utility room, and much more, The partially finished full basement consists of (3) non-conforming bedrooms, a large family room, 3/4 bathroom, second kitchenette/bar area, and abundant storage throughout. The home has a propane furnace, central a/c, and updated vinyl windows. The building site and livestock facilities have excellent wind protection in all directions from large established shelterbelts. Irrigation improvements include a 7 tower Zimmatic center pivot with electric well #G-054185 registered at 450 gpm. The farm has excellent road access, nearly level topography, and predominantly Bazile and Loretto loam soils. An additional 310 acres (Tract #2) is also available directly across the road to the north. The farm is leased for the 2026 growing season, therefore possession and closing will be scheduled for November 2026. Call for full details!
    94 days
    |
    25
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Daniel Rohrer 402-841-1360,

    Mossy Oak Properties Homestead Land & Auction Company, Inc.

    Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11650951

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
      Features
      • Basement: Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,552
      • Finished area above ground: 1,552
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Farm, Private, Scenic
      Lot
      • Size: 156.84 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Barn(s), General Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 000617200
      • Lease amount: $0

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farm / Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1920

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Amps(0)

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Royal

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $875,540
      • Annual tax amount: $7,223
      • Date on market: 2/7/2026
      • Date available: 02/06/2026
      Daniel Rohrer

      Daniel Rohrer

      (402) 841-1360

Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,177/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/24/2026Pending sale$1,325,000
        Source: REALSTACK #98591 Report a problem
        3/24/2026Contingent$1,325,000
        Source: My State MLS #11650951 Report a problem
        2/6/2026Listed for sale$1,325,000
        Source: REALSTACK #98591 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,413 -32.6%$875,540 +6.3%
        2023$9,518 +0.7%$823,455 +6.3%
        2022$9,451 +9.2%$774,665 +1.9%
        2021$8,656 -5.6%$759,890 0%
        2020$9,171 +20.9%$759,995 +2.3%
        2019$7,588 +6%$742,585 -1%
        2017$7,162 -11%$749,915 -4.2%
        2016$8,050 -1.9%$782,705 -1.9%
        2015$8,202 -2.8%$797,535 +10.5%
        2014$8,436 +26.8%$721,720 +39.4%
        2013$6,653 -7.6%$517,570
        2012$7,198 +27.7%$517,570 +29.1%
        2011$5,637 +36.1%$400,985 +21%
        2010$4,142 $331,350

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $8,180/mo
        Principal & interest
        $6833
        Property taxes
        $1347
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 68773

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          34 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable