Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $19.3K (5/22)
    $399,900

    522 Alpine Rd, Winston Salem, NC 27104

    3beds
    2,143sqft
    : 
    Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Completely renovated and full of charm, this one-level brick ranch in beautiful Sherwood Forest offers the perfect mix of comfort, style, and convenience. Located close to shopping, dining, schools, and everyday amenities, this home is designed for easy living and effortless entertaining. Inside, stunning hardwood floors run throughout the home, while the spacious layout features both a welcoming living room and a separate den, giving everyone room to spread out. The den is filled with natural light thanks to three walls of windows overlooking the beautifully manicured, level backyard — a peaceful setting for morning coffee, gatherings with friends, or quiet evenings at home. Downstairs, the finished lower level provides flexible space for a home office, gym, media room, playroom, or guest retreat. With tasteful updates, timeless appeal, and versatile living spaces, this move-in ready home is one you will not want to miss.
    2 days
    |
    217
    |
    28
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jenny Edwards 336-408-7173,

    R&B Legacy Group

    Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1221827MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Winston-Salem

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13.25 x 12.58
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12.33 x 11.08
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11.67 x 10.75
      Den
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 21.08 x 11.42
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10.5 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13.33 x 13.08
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 18.92 x 10.92
      Recreation room
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 24.33 x 14.92
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Connection, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Pantry, Solid Surface Counter
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Partially Finished, Basement
      • Attic: Access Only
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,559
      • Total interior livable area: 2,143 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,740
      • Finished area below ground: 403

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.46 Acres
      • Dimensions: .46
      • Features: Level, Flat
      Details
      • Parcel number: 6805464757
      • Zoning: RS9
      • Special conditions: Owner Sale

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1963

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Sherwood Forest
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Winston Salem

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $238,200
      • Annual tax amount: $2,625
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,963/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Price change$399,900-4.6%
        Source: Triad MLS #1221827 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$419,223+64.4%$196/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/5/2026Sold$255,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1209754 Report a problem
        2/20/2026Pending sale$255,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1209754 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,625 +30.7%$238,200 +66.3%
        2024$2,009 +4.8%$143,200
        2023$1,917 +1.9%$143,200
        2022$1,881 +1.8%$143,200
        2021$1,848 +1.7%$143,200 +8.8%
        2020$1,817 -0.7%$131,600
        2019$1,830 +5.3%$131,600
        2018$1,738 $131,600 +5%
        2016$1,738 +7%$125,276
        2015$1,624 +3.1%$125,276
        2014$1,575 $125,276
        2013-- $125,276 -10.2%
        2012-- $139,488
        2011-- $139,488
        2010-- $139,488
        2009-- $139,488 +9.2%
        2008-- $127,696
        2007-- $127,696
        2006-- $127,696
        2005-- $127,696 +12.9%
        2004-- $113,119
        2003-- $113,119
        2002-- $113,119 +1.9%
        2001-- $111,012 +21.2%
        2000-- $91,613

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Knob View

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable