Skip main navigation
Active
  • $774,900

    522 Fred Amos Rd, Murphy, NC 28906

    3beds
    2,880sqft
    : 
    Residential
    Built in 2002
    3.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $269/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private backyard oasisDetached two-car garageDedicated bathroomsSerene park-like settingDurable metal roofs
    Welcome to your own private retreat! This spacious 3 bedroom, 3 bath home sits on 3.5 +/- acres of unrestricted land, offering the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and freedom to use the property as you choose. With additional sleeping rooms, there's plenty of space for guests, extended family, or flexible use. Both the home and the detached two-car garage feature durable metal roofs, adding long-term value and peace of mind. The property is thoughtfully landscaped with mature vines, blueberry bushes, a pear tree, a garden area, and an abundance of vibrant flowers—creating a serene, park-like setting. Enjoy the convenience of paved access all the way to the front door. A small branch runs through the front yard, adding to the natural charm and peaceful setting. Step outside to your private backyard oasis featuring a stunning heated in-ground pool just off the basement level. The pool area is an entertainer's dream, complete with a full bar/kitchen setup, dedicated bathrooms, and a mini-split heating and cooling system—perfect for hosting gatherings year-round. The pool also features an automatic cover and is fully gated, offering added safety, security, and ease of maintenance. Additional features include a WHOLE HOUSE GENERATOR, and a large storage shed located behind the garage, providing ample space for tools, equipment, or hobbies. This unique property offers space, privacy, and incredible amenities—ideal for full-time living, a vacation getaway, short-term rental potential, or even a mini homestead.
    10 days
    |
    563
    |
    36
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dexter Hubbard, Sr. 828-361-4710,

    REMAX Mountain Properties

    Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 430337

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Bonus Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Sheetrock, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,880
      • Total interior livable area: 2,880 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Carport, Driveway, Asphalt, Concrete
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Screened, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Storage, Garden, Fire Pit, Retaining Walls, Outdoor Kitchen
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Outdoor Pool, Community, Indoor
      • Frontage type: Road,Branch
      Lot
      • Size: 3.5 Acres
      • Topography: Level,Sloping
      Details
      • Parcel number: 459400236443000

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2002

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $269/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $225,370
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$774,900$269/sqft
        Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #158199 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $225,370
        2024$1,593 +0.6%$225,370
        2023$1,583 $225,370
        2022-- $225,370
        2021$1,335 +7.2%$225,370
        2020$1,245 $225,370 +13.3%
        2019-- $198,860 +8.1%
        2018-- $183,990
        2017$1,109 $183,990
        2016$1,109 $183,990
        2015$1,109 +9.1%$183,990 +9.8%
        2012$1,017 $167,610 -15.4%
        2011-- $198,120
        2010-- $198,120

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28906

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent