523 Messer Ranch Road is a custom-built, Tuscan-inspired estate located in the Indian Ridge at Messer Ranch subdivision of Belton, TX. Built in 2010, the home is designed for both high-end entertaining and private, quiet living. Grand Entry: Features custom-made steel frame doors (front and back) and an open foyer with an archway vaulted ceiling. Great Room: Boasts dramatic 20-foot ceilings accented with Douglas Fir beams and large windows that offer expansive views of the surrounding nature. Chef’s Kitchen: An open-concept kitchen equipped with:
A custom copper vent hood and large farmhouse-style sink. Six-burner gas stove and double ovens.
Abundant custom cabinetry, granite countertops, and a wine refrigerator. Primary Suite: Located on the main level with luxury crown moldings, a spa-like bathroom featuring dual-headed showers and a separate tub, and "his and hers" walk-in closets. Specialty Rooms: Formal Study: Includes coffered beam ceilings and direct access to a guest half-bath. Climate-Controlled Dog Room: A unique, dedicated space for pets that is both heated and cooled, with its own private access to the backyard. The Grounds: The 1.45-acre lot is landscaped with a "nature garden" feel, featuring small walking trails and a rocking chair area positioned to overlook the valley from the upper hill.
A large outdoor space with a custom stone gas fireplace and a built-in BBQ grill, Owner changed into gorgeous formal dining room, perfect for large-scale formal parties or casual gatherings. Mediterranean-style tile roof with an exterior blend of masonry, plaster, stone veneer, and stucco. 4-Car Oversized Garage: Includes insulated doors, step-up storage space, and ceiling-mounted racks. Equipped with an EV charging station and a tankless water heater. Mudroom: A convenient entry point from the garage into the main home.
Active
$849,900
523 Messer Ranch Rd, Belton, TX 76513
3beds
3,506sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2010
1.45 Acres Lot
$814,700 Zestimate®
$242/sqft
$29/mo HOA
What's special
Mediterranean-style tile roofBuilt-in bbq grillLuxury crown moldingsGranite countertopsLarge farmhouse-style sinkSmall walking trailsOpen-concept kitchen
- 93 days |
- 316 |
- 25 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jackie Hayden (254)449-3835,
JCKey Real Estate
Source: Central Texas MLS,MLS#: 603976
Originating MLS: Fort Hood Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Multiple Heating Units
Cooling
- Electric, Other, See Remarks, 2 Units
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Other, See Remarks, Tankless Water Heater, Wine Refrigerator, Some Gas Appliances, Built-In Oven, Microwave
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room, Laundry Room, Laundry Tub, Sink
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Coffered Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, High Ceilings, His and Hers Closets, Home Office, Primary Downstairs, Multiple Dining Areas, Main Level Primary, Multiple Closets, Other, Split Bedrooms, See Remarks, Separate Shower, Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s), Custom Cabinets, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
- Attic: Other,See Remarks
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,506 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Door-Multi, Garage, Oversized, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Balcony
- Exterior features: Balcony, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Pipe,Ranch Fence
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Hills
- Body of water: Hill Country View
Lot
- Size: 1.45 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 418912
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Spanish/Mediterranean
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Plaster, Stone Veneer, Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 2010
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, High Speed Internet Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Other, See Remarks
- Subdivision: Indian Ridge At Messer Ranch
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $350 annually
- HOA name: Indian Ridge
Location
- Region: Belton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $242/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $818,181
- Annual tax amount: $9,816
- Date on market: 2/11/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 287 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Other,See Remarks,Texas Vet,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
$814,700
$774,000 - $855,000
$3,597/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $849,900-5.5%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2026 | Listing removed | $899,000$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2025 | Price change | $899,000-3.2%$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2025 | Price change | $929,000-2.1%$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $949,000+32%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2022 | Pending sale | $719,000$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2022 | Listed for sale | $719,000$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,816 +4.6% | $818,181 -0.4% |
| 2024 | $9,384 +13.8% | $821,696 +30.4% |
| 2023 | $8,243 +4.5% | $630,000 +25.1% |
| 2022 | $7,886 | $503,668 +10% |
| 2021 | -- | $457,880 -3.1% |
| 2020 | $8,091 -0.2% | $472,364 +6.1% |
| 2019 | $8,110 -10.7% | $445,019 -4.2% |
| 2018 | $9,086 +13% | $464,367 +2.4% |
| 2017 | $8,038 | $453,556 +1.6% |
| 2016 | $8,038 -1.8% | $446,267 +1.7% |
| 2015 | $8,186 | $438,910 +1.6% |
| 2014 | $8,186 | $431,933 +0.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $428,377 +4.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $411,651 +127.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $181,297 +201.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $60,045 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76513