Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $575,000

    5278 Poplar Springs Rd, Ringgold, GA 30736

    4beds
    3,265sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    0.56 Acres Lot
    $558,100 Zestimate®
    $176/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large deckSeparate potting shedOversized islandThoughtful updates throughoutSeparate dining roomScenic surroundingsHardwood flooring
    Welcome to this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 3 full bath, 1 half bath home nestled in a peaceful North Georgia setting with convenient access to Chattanooga, shopping, dining, and top-rated schools. Offering over 3,265 square feet of comfortable living space, this home combines warmth, functionality, and timeless charm in a way that immediately feels inviting from the moment you walk through the door. Inside, you'll find spacious living and entertaining areas filled with natural light, hardwood flooring, and thoughtful updates throughout. The large kitchen features granite countertops, an oversized island, and generous cabinet space, making it perfect for both everyday living and hosting family and friends. The separate dining room and oversized living room create a welcoming atmosphere ideal for gatherings and holidays. One of the home's standout features is the beautiful sunroom overlooking the peaceful outdoor setting, the perfect place to enjoy your morning coffee or unwind at the end of the day. Step outside onto the large deck and enjoy the quiet surroundings and mountain-country feel that make this property so special. The finished walkout basement offers incredible flexibility with additional heated and cooled living space, French doors leading to the patio area, and room for entertaining, hobbies, a home office, guest space, or multigenerational living. Outside, the property continues to impress with features designed for both relaxation and practical living. A charming she-shed with electricity offers the perfect space for hobbies, crafting, a home office, or quiet retreat, while the separate potting shed and established 10x24 garden area create an ideal setup for gardening enthusiasts. The backyard also includes 10 mature blueberry bushes, adding both beauty and seasonal enjoyment to this peaceful outdoor space. Major updates and features include a whole-house Generac generator, whole-house water filtration system, updated HVAC systems, LeafGuard gutters, newer windows, and a roof replaced in 2017, offering peace of mind for years to come. Situated on a beautifully maintained lot with a 30-foot flagpole, and scenic surroundings, this property offers the perfect blend of comfort, charm, and functionality. Conveniently located within approximately 2 miles of Heritage High School, Heritage Elementary, and Battlefield Elementary, this home provides privacy and space while still being close to everything you need. If you've been searching for a home that offers warmth, character, outdoor living, and room to truly enjoy everyday life, 5278 Poplar Springs Road is a property you won't want to miss.
    16 days
    |
    1,304
    |
    54
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sherryde Southerland 706-537-0301,

    RE/MAX Real Estate Center

    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1533578

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Double Vanity, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Soaking Tub, Wet Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Shower, Tub/shower Combo, En Suite, Split Bedrooms
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Other, Tile
      • Windows: Vinyl Frames
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Dining Room, Kitchen
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,265
      • Total interior livable area: 3,265 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,008
      • Finished area below ground: 1,257

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Kitchen Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch, Porch - Covered
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Other
      Lot
      • Size: 0.56 Acres
      • Dimensions: .56
      • Features: Gentle Sloping, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 00160069
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Other
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $176/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $398,981
      • Annual tax amount: $3,162
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Owner May Carry,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $558,100

        $530,000 - $586,000

        $3,008/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$575,000$176/sqft
        Source: Carpet Capital AOR #135455 Report a problem
        10/27/2025Listing removed$575,000$176/sqft
        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1396617 Report a problem
        10/5/2025Price change$575,000-3%$176/sqft
        10/3/2025Price change$592,900-1.2%$182/sqft
        9/5/2025Price change$599,9000%$184/sqft
        4/22/2025Price change$599,9950%$184/sqft
        4/16/2025Price change$599,999-4.6%$184/sqft
        3/24/2025Price change$629,000-3.1%$193/sqft
        1/24/2025Listed for sale$649,000$199/sqft
        11/7/2024Listing removed$649,000$199/sqft
        11/1/2024Price change$649,000-1.7%$199/sqft
        10/14/2024Price change$659,900-2.2%$202/sqft
        9/24/2024Price change$675,000-1.5%$207/sqft
        8/15/2024Listed for sale$685,000+95.7%$210/sqft
        11/19/2021Sold$350,000-7.9%$107/sqft
        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1343777 Report a problem
        10/26/2021Pending sale$379,900$116/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX International #1343777 Report a problem
        10/26/2021Contingent$379,900$116/sqft
        10/7/2021Price change$379,900-2.6%$116/sqft
        9/25/2021Listed for sale$389,900+2499.3%$119/sqft
        6/1/1992Sold$15,000$5/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$770 +0.6%$159,592 +27%
        2023$765 +42.5%$125,663 +30.9%
        2022$537 +19.2%$95,965 +18.3%
        2021$450 +4.2%$81,144 +14.9%
        2020$432 $70,594
        2019$432 -6.7%$70,594
        2018$463 -72.9%$70,594 +2.1%
        2017$1,708 $69,145 +7.1%
        2016-- $64,542
        2015-- $64,542 +5.2%
        2014-- $61,343 +0%
        2013-- $61,342
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30736