Welcome to 759 Smitherman Road in Ringgold--where space, style, and flexibility come together in a beautifully designed home perfect for today's lifestyle!
This spacious 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers a highly functional layout ideal for multi-generational living or those seeking extra room to spread out. The expansive lower level features its own full kitchen, private living space, and separate patio--perfect for in-laws, guests, or even potential rental income.
Throughout the house, you'll find beautiful wood floors throughout, a large kitchen complete with sleek quartz countertops, and plenty of space for cooking and gathering. Just off the kitchen, enjoy a covered screened-in patio--perfect for relaxing mornings or unwinding in the evenings while overlooking the peaceful surroundings. The home also offers a spacious living area and a separate dining room, creating the perfect flow for everyday living and entertaining. Thoughtful details like solid wood doors and quality finishes add warmth and character throughout. Above the garage, you'll find a large bonus room with access through the garage, offering the perfect space for a home office, guest suite, playroom, or media room.
Step outside and enjoy your own private retreat with a pool and large deck area--ideal for summer gatherings, relaxing weekends, or entertaining friends and family. Situated on a quiet street, this property offers both privacy and comfort.
Conveniently located just minutes from Interstate 75, commuting to nearby areas is a breeze. You're also a short drive to shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences in Fort Oglethorpe and Chattanooga, giving you easy access to everything you need while still enjoying a peaceful setting.
With abundant storage, flexible living spaces, and timeless features, this home delivers comfort, functionality, and versatility all in one. Don't miss your opportunity to make it yours!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/4)
$510,000
759 Smitherman Rd, Ringgold, GA 30736
4beds
4,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
0.9 Acres Lot
$502,500 Zestimate®
$121/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Timeless featuresQuality finishesLarge deck areaSeparate patioSeparate dining roomSolid wood doorsCovered screened-in patio
- 50 days |
- 662 |
- 44 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kurt Olson 423-521-1940,
Keller Williams Realty
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1531159
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Range, Microwave
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Tub/shower Combo, En Suite, Separate Dining Room, Split Bedrooms
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl, Engineered Hardwood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,200
- Total interior livable area: 4,200 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,800
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Paved, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Rear Porch, Porch - Screened
- Exterior features: Private Yard
- Pool features: Other
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.9 Acres
- Dimensions: 274 x 136
- Features: Back Yard, Gentle Sloping
Details
- Parcel number: 0037e026
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1987
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $121/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $451,162
- Annual tax amount: $3,576
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$502,500
$477,000 - $528,000
$4,153/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $510,000-1.9%$121/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1531159 Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $520,000-1.9%$124/sqft |
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $530,000-0.9%$126/sqft |
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $535,000-0.9%$127/sqft |
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $540,000+24.7%$129/sqft |
| 8/19/2022 | Sold | $433,000-0.5%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2022 | Pending sale | $435,000$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2022 | Contingent | $435,000$104/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1358951 Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2022 | Listed for sale | $435,000$104/sqft |
| 7/18/2022 | Contingent | $435,000$104/sqft |
| 7/17/2022 | Pending sale | $435,000$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $435,000+71.3%$104/sqft |
| 4/27/2018 | Sold | $254,000$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2018 | Pending sale | $254,000$60/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #1278285 Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2018 | Listed for sale | $254,000$60/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,576 +16.4% | $180,465 +25.3% |
| 2023 | $3,071 +43.6% | $144,019 +40.9% |
| 2022 | $2,139 | $102,236 |
| 2021 | $2,139 +1.6% | $102,236 +13.6% |
| 2020 | $2,105 +1.1% | $89,989 +1.1% |
| 2019 | $2,081 -14.2% | $88,989 -11.2% |
| 2018 | $2,426 +10.9% | $100,202 +13.1% |
| 2017 | $2,188 | $88,578 +6.5% |
| 2016 | -- | $83,201 |
| 2015 | -- | $83,201 |
| 2014 | -- | $83,201 |
| 2013 | -- | $83,201 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30736