Beautiful 3bed 2bath home on an unmatched setting just north of Governor Dodge State Park. Home boasts large deck/patio, sunroom and a new garage/shop! This rare +/-12.5ac property features private ponds fed by one of Iowa County's largest freshwater springs - clear, cold water loaded with big bluegills, perch, crappies and bass. Nearly 1,000ft of Rush Creek headwaters wind through towering white pines, oaks and hickories with established food plots and neighboring rock tower that defines this iconic Driftless landscape. Set on an extremely quiet country road, the setting is tranquil yet an easy drive to needed amenities. This blend of water, timber, scenery, and seclusion rarely come to market. Schedule your private showing today!
Active
$675,000
5351 Dyreson Road, Dodgeville, WI 53533
3beds
2,482sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
12.46 Acres Lot
$660,500 Zestimate®
$272/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Established food plots
- 14 hours |
- 442 |
- 45 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alex Weber HomeInfo@firstweber.com,
First Weber Inc
Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2023905
Originating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Great Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Lower
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Bathroom
- Features: No Master Bedroom Bath
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 272
- Dimensions: 17 x 16
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 270
- Dimensions: 18 x 15
Heating
- Propane, Wood, Forced Air, Radiant, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
Features
- High Speed Internet, Breakfast Bar
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Finished,Exterior Entry,8'+ Ceiling,Concrete
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,482
- Total interior livable area: 2,482 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,482
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached, 4 Car, Garage Door Over 8 Feet
- Garage spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Waterfront features: Pond, Stream/Creek
Lot
- Size: 12.46 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Horse Allowed
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 0880523
- Zoning: Res
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
Condition
- 21+ Years
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $272/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $264,900
- Annual tax amount: $4,586
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Inclusions: Dishwasher, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Security System, Paddleboat, Sun Net, Deep Freezer, Pond Rakes
- Exclusions: Seller And Tenant Personal Property
Estimated market value
$660,500
$627,000 - $694,000
$1,730/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $675,000+163%$272/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2015 | Sold | $256,620-11.2%$103/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2015 | Listed for sale | $289,000-17.4%$116/sqft |
Source: First Weber Group #1745178 Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2014 | Listing removed | $350,000$141/sqft |
Source: Stark Company Realtors #1686612 Report a problem | ||
| 10/12/2013 | Price change | $350,000-12.5%$141/sqft |
| 6/1/2013 | Listed for sale | $400,000$161/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,374 -11.1% | $264,900 +2.6% |
| 2023 | $4,922 +4.1% | $258,100 |
| 2022 | $4,729 +1.7% | $258,100 |
| 2021 | $4,651 +2% | $258,100 |
| 2020 | $4,562 +13.3% | $258,100 +18% |
| 2019 | $4,026 +0.8% | $218,800 |
| 2018 | $3,993 +4.7% | $218,800 |
| 2017 | $3,814 -3.5% | $218,800 |
| 2016 | $3,952 +6.3% | $218,800 |
| 2015 | $3,718 | $218,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $218,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $218,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $218,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $218,800 +15.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $188,800 |
| 2008 | -- | $188,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 53533
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NARidgeway Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 7.1 mi
- 6/10Dodgeville Middle SchoolGrades: 5-8Distance: 8 mi
- 6/10Dodgeville High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 8.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Dodgeville
- Middle: Dodgeville
- High: Dodgeville
- District: Dodgeville
Source: WIREX MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Wisconsin
- Iowa County
- Dodgeville
- 53533